Project/Area Number |
19H01343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 古墳時代 / 前方後円墳 / 設計 / 類型墳 / 設計原理 / 倭国王墓 / 複製墳 / 実施設計 / 歩 / 築造規格 / 主系列 / 副系列 / 第3の系列 / 前方後円墳の系列 / 相似墳 / OP点間距離 / 尺度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
急速に進歩する測量技術により、従来の測量図よりもはるかに精度高く墳丘の形状を把握できるようになっている。倭国王墓の変遷については、測量図による従来の比較作業から推移が見通され、また研究代表者は2系列があることや、さらに第3の系列の存在を指摘している。しかし倭国王墓の築造には、本来、個々に具体の割り付け設計があり、また数字による寸法が与えられたはずであり、精度の高い墳丘データがえられるようになったことで、設計仕様レベルでの比較検討が可能となっている。本研究は、最新データにもとづき前方後円墳の設計の実際を解明すること、また複数系列の存在を証明することで当時の王権構造に迫ることをめざすものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Design reconstructions were carried out for the Japanese royal tombs of the Saki tumulus group in the late Early Kofun period and the Furuichi and Mozu tumulus groups in the Middle Kofun period. Based on this, the continuity of the tombs was verified and it was confirmed that there were two series. Furthermore, it became clear that there was a third series of tombs. The design procedure for the tombs of the kings of Japan is as follows: first, the diameter of the rear part, then the width of the front part, and then the ridge line are determined in relation to the length of the mound, the frame of the mound is determined, and the rear part and front part are allocated to each level of the front part. Based on this basic design of the tombs of the kings of Japan, a method for duplicating a similar type of tomb was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年研究が進む前方後円墳の設計についての理解を前進させることができた。課題がまだ多いが、古墳時代中期の巨大前方後円墳を中心に進められている研究を見直し、前期後半からの推移を明らかにした。さらに前期前半や後期まで含めた分析を進めることで、前方後円墳がどのように変化を遂げてきたのかを、設計レベルで解明することができるだろう。仕様の変化を明らかにすることは、前方後円墳に込められた意識の推移に迫ることでもある。 また、設計の具体的な手順や、倭国王墓の設計がどのように複製されているかについて見通しを得たことは、今後、各地の前方後円墳について、そのモデルを見極めていく上で、大きな成果といえるだろう。