Archaeological Survey and Preservation on Shipwrecks and Port Cities in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Jun  東海大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80758003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 誠一  沖縄県立芸術大学, 芸術文化研究所, 研究員 (40327953)
高妻 洋成  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, その他部局等, 副所長 (80234699)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水中考古学 / 海事考古学 / 東南アジア考古学 / ベトナム / 海のシルクロード / 沈没船遺跡 / 港市 / 崑崙船 / ベトナム考古学 / 沈没船 / 船舶考古学 / チャム / 港市遺跡 / 海上シルクロード / チャンパー / ビンチャウ / フォトグラメトリ / 写真測量 / 東南アジア海域史 / 文化財科学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、時代の異なる数十隻の船体が海底に埋没する中部ベトナム・クアンガイ省ビンソン県湾での調査を通じて、同湾港市の歴史的活動を明らかにする。同湾で沈没した船は、最古級で8-9世紀代交易船、中国海商の17~18世紀代南シナ海商船と想定される。これら複数の船体考古資料の詳細研究、船材の保存処理と船体原位置保存を実施する。港市沖の沿岸の浅海で、時代幅のある多数の商船の残骸が埋没する事例は世界的にも稀な事例である。海事考古学と文化財科学、両分野蓄積を生かした学際連携により、東南アジア海域史における港市と交易船遺跡の具体像の解明につながる研究を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research has evaluated the evidence of the archaeological remains of the port polity in the area of the Bay of Binh Son, Quang Ngai Province with a focus on the wreckages of merchant ships. Through the maritime and underwater archaeological investigations, the research has clarified the long-term historical role of the maritime polity, resulted from underwater archaeological survey in the Bay as well as the reconstruction study of ship timbers of the 8-9th century's Chau Tan Shipwreck as the large trader of the Kunlun people of the Champa, the finding of a massive stone anchor stock on seabed possible originated from the 12-13th century's merchant ship of the Song Dynasty, and the middle and late 14th ceramics from the possible Yuan and Ming trader. This research has successfully clarified the port polity of the Maritime Silk Road in conjunction with the underwater archaeology unit of the Institute of Archaeology, Vietnamese Academy of Social Science and PASCO Corp. in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベトナム考古学院水中考古学部門と中部ベトナムで行った同国初の学術探査・調査となった。インドシナ半島港市国家チャンパーは、陸上遺跡の中心の研究であったが、本研究は海揚りあるいは海底面下に残存する沈没船遺跡・船体考古資料に着目、港市の実態を解明した。クアンガイ省都デルタ一帯が数世紀にわたり海上シルクロード交易拠点であることを明らかにし、文献資料上の崑崙船の交易船としての姿と実寸、その船体構造・造船技術を分析、地層探査装置サブボトムプロファイラー、水中ドレッジ、水流probing(突き棒)を使用したビンソン湾浅海での水中考古学探査調査を実施して砂質海底下の沈没船遺跡位置特定手法の開発を進展させた。