Human-environmental interactions between obsidian source exploitation and palaeoenvironmental changes during the last glacial period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kazutaka  明治大学, 学術・社会連携部博物館事務室, 専任職員 (70398907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 由克  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (10737745)
橋詰 潤  新潟県立歴史博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (60593952)
吉田 明弘  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (80645458)
眞島 英壽  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (60526804)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords黒曜石 / 原産地分析 / 中部高地 / 最終氷期 / 旧石器時代 / ヒト-環境相互作用 / 古環境 / 花粉分析 / 大形植物遺体 / 黒曜石原産地分析 / p-XRF / 植生変遷 / 石器石材原産地 / 縄文時代 / 携帯型蛍光X線分析装置 / 人間-環境相互作用 / 黒曜石原産地 / 原産地推定 / 旧石器 / 縄文
Outline of Research at the Start
寒冷な気候に支配されていた日本列島の旧石器時代。当時の狩猟採集民は、標高1,200~2,000mの中部高地原産地を頻繁に訪れ、石器原料となる黒曜石を獲得した。本研究では、中部高地原産地の古環境変遷史を明らかにし、理化学的な原産地分析を用いて旧石器時代の黒曜石利用の変動を復元する。これら古環境と人間行動の変化を一つのデータセットとして統合し、環境変化のインパクト、人間の適応、文化的な自然への働きかけという観点から、旧石器時代の歴史を見直す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the central part of Honshu, including the Central Highlands, which encompasses the obsidian sources, in the Last Glacial Period. The obsidian sources serve as the starting point for lithic production behavior associated with widespread obsidian utilization. Archaeologically preserved obsidian utilization can serve as a valuable medium for modeling human-environment interactions. To reconstruct localized environmental changes in the Central Highlands, we conducted pollen analysis of peat sediment cores from Oahara and Yadegawa wetlandss in Nagano Prefecture, as well as provenance analysis of Palaeolithic assemblages to reconstruct the sources of obsidian artifacts using a portable X-ray fluorescence analyzer. We also performed data correction and mapping of obsidian utilization at an intermediate scale to comprehend the behavioral model of regionally expanded obsidian utilization and localized source exploitation as adaptation to the environmental changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本列島の後期旧石器時代の石器文化伝統の変化要因を解明することを目的としている。先行研究では、石器遺物に焦点を当てたものが多く、石器技術や集団の遊動戦略などに関する成果が得られてきたが、変化の根本的な要因については未解決のままである。本研究では、最終氷期の中部高地黒曜石原産地を対象とし、古環境変遷と局地的な黒曜石の獲得行動、広域の黒曜石利用行動の変化を調査し、それらのデータを考古・古環境統合編年として解析する。本研究の学術的意義は、従来の表層的な説明から脱却し、環境と人間行動の変化を統合的に分析することで、日本列島の旧石器時代の社会変動のメカニズムを理解する一助となる点である。