Archaeological and anthropological studies on the correlation between advances of hunting technology and population increase of Homo sapiens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sano Katsuhiro  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (60587781)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホモ・サピエンス / 人口増加 / 狩猟 / 投射技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、出アフリカを果たして世界各地に拡散したホモ・サピエンスが、各地で人口増加を実現した背景の解明を目指す。旧石器時代狩猟採集民の人口増加に直接的に関与する可能性の高い狩猟方法の変化を探るため、ユーラシア大陸に拡散した直後のホモ・サピエンスが残した狩猟用石器と対象獣の解析をおこなう。また、ホモ・サピエンスの人口増加プロセスを正確に復元するため、初期ホモ・サピエンス遺跡の体系的な年代測定とその解析をおこなう。これにより、ホモ・サピエンスが人口増を実現した要因とプロセスを多角的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study testifies a hypothesis that advanced hunting technology using speathrower-darts or bows-and-arrows allowed Homo sapiens to increase their population size, while archaic humans, including Neanderthals and Denisovans, went extinct. Microscopic analysis of backed lithic pieces from the Uluzzian technocomplex (45,000-40,000 years ago) at Grotta del Cavallo (southern Italy) reveals their use as mechanically delivered projectile weapons, attributed to anatomically modern humans. Use-wear and residue analyses indicate that the lithics were hunting armatures hafted with complex adhesives, while experimental and ethnographic comparisons support their use as projectiles. The use of projectiles conferred a hunting strategy with a higher impact energy and a potential subsistence advantage over other populations and species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、4万5000-4万年前にヨーロッパにやってきたホモ・サピエンスが、投槍器か弓を使って狩猟をしていたことが明らかになった。これにより、ヨーロッパにおける投射具利用の起源は、これまで考えられていたよりも約2万年遡ることになる。4万5000-4万年前は、ヨーロッパでネアンデルタール人とホモ・サピエンスが共存していた頃で、ネアンデルタール人が4万年前に絶滅したのに対し、ホモ・サピエンスが人口を増やしていく要因がわかっていなかった。投槍器や弓を使った狩猟は、生存競争において有利であることがわかっており、今回の発見は、この謎を解明する手がかりとして期待される。