Urbanization in Ancient Mexico: Intellectual Systematization and Materialization of Worldview
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kabata Shigeru  京都外国語大学, 京都外国語大学ラテンアメリカ研究センター, 客員研究員 (60585066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 博史  京都外国語大学, 国際貢献学部, 教授 (00124321)
市川 彰  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 共同研究員 (90721564)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメソアメリカ / 古代都市 / トラランカレカ / テオティワカン / ピラミッド / 象徴性 / 世界観 / 物質化 / 神々 / 認知考古学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の課題は、古代メソアメリカ文明における都市の形成過程を解明することにある。先行研究によると、メキシコ中央高原では後3世紀頃にテオティワカンで急速に都市化が進み、初期国家が形成された。しかし、先行社会からの文化継承を重視せず、自生的に発展したとの観点から議論が行われる。ここに課題があると判断し、研究代表者は研究に取り組んできた。結果、この社会変動の以前と以降に無視できない物質文化の類似性を発見した。本研究では歴史的連続性という観点から世界観の物質化に着目し、都市の形成過程の解明に向かう。そのため政治・経済・宗教的拠点の一つであったトラランカレカ遺跡(前800年~後300年)で調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present project was to elucidate why people concentrated in a specific area and promoted urbanization (around 100 BC to 200 AD) in Central Mexico. To this end, we conducted an archaeological survey at the Tlalancaleca site in Puebla, and reconstructed the history based on the data obtained and the scrutiny of previous studies. In this project, we were able to understand the city not as a mere material space but as a symbolic space, and focused on the pyramids as the key to that symbolism, and could provide a history that is different from the conventional interpretation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、本課題研究で獲得した考古学データを考古学のみではなく、歴史学と人類学の枠組みで解釈し、新たな歴史観と社会の複雑化に関する知見を提供できたことにある。これに加え、「都市」を古代人の世界観を基に定義づけたことにより、人々が何故ある特定地域に集住するのかという疑問に対し、従来とは異なった見解を提示できた。都市を物質空間としてではなくシンボルを共有する象徴空間として捉える観点は、現代における都市の盛衰を分析する上でも援用可能であろう。これが社会的意義である。