A Study on the Inter-regional Relationships of Buddhist Sites in Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Shumpei  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (10392549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入澤 崇  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (10223356)
國下 多美樹  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (30644083)
山内 和也  帝京大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (70370997)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中央アジア / 仏教遺跡 / アク・ベシム / ソグド / トハーリスターン / トハーリスタン
Outline of Research at the Start
中央アジアに伝わった仏教には、①ガンダーラからタリム盆地へ伝わった仏教、②ガンダーラからトハーリスタンへ伝わった仏教、③ソグド北東のチュー川流域に6世紀以降に現れる仏教、という3通りのあり方が確認される。本研究は、③にかかわる仏教遺跡の成立過程とその変遷を、①および②の仏教遺跡との関係から検討する。特にキルギス共和国のアク・ベシム遺跡において発掘調査を行い、③の仏教遺跡に関してその伽藍配置や遺構・遺物の特徴を明らかにする。最終的には、中央アジア各地の仏教寺院の様相を比較し、③の仏教に中国側から伝播した要素が強く関与している可能性を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the nature of inter-regional exchanges of Buddhist monuments in Central Asia. First, we excavated the 'Second Buddhist Temple' at the Ak-Besim site in the Chu River basin in the Kyrgyz Republic, and 'piled-up soil' remains were identified to the east of the previously excavated shrine. Although it was not possible to determine the nature of this structure, it was considered to be the basement of a building or a preparation layer for a building. Thus, we could confirm that at least two buildings were arranged side by side at the second Buddhist temple.
We also gathered information on other Buddhist temple sites at Ak Beshim, Buddhist temple sites located in the Chu River basin, and Buddhist sites in Central Asia and compared them each other. Consequently, we establish a broad perspective on the inter-regional exchanges of Buddhist monuments in Central Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中央アジアにおける仏教遺跡の研究は、19世紀以来の蓄積があるものの、多くの調査は古い時代に行われたもので、その際の情報が長く研究上も使用されてきた。そのため、本研究においてキルギス共和国のアク・ベシム遺跡・第2仏教寺院址の新たな発掘調査を行い、これまで単独の祠堂として取り上げられてきた同仏教寺院について、異なる伽藍配置を明らかにしたことは大きな成果と言えるだろう。
また、これまでは各地域の個別の研究がほとんどであったのに対し、本研究では時代ごとの変遷を広い地域で比較検討することにより、仏教遺跡による地域間交流のあり方を一定明らかにしたことも重要な意義があると考える。