Re-thinking of transition from Late Bronze to Early Iron Age in east Mediterranean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Kuwabara Hisao  天理大学, 文学部, 教授 (00234633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間舎 裕生  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, 客員研究員 (00733114)
津本 英利  (財)古代オリエント博物館, 研究部, 研究員 (40553045)
増渕 麻里耶  京都芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (50569209)
長谷川 修一  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (70624609)
橋本 英将  天理大学, 文学部, 教授 (80372168)
小野塚 拓造  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 主任研究員 (90736167)
巽 善信  天理大学, 参考館, 学芸員 (60441432)
日野 宏  天理大学, 参考館, 学芸員 (20421290)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地中海 / レヴァント / 青銅器 / 鉄器 / 青銅器時代 / 鉄器時代 / テル・レヘシュ / 旧約聖書 / 移行期 / 遺跡 / 発掘調査 / 考古学
Outline of Research at the Start
東地中海地域の初期鉄器時代は、アナトリアやシリアにおいては後期青銅器時代に続く実態不明の時期として「暗黒時代」と呼ばれてきた。一方、地中海東岸地域でも南レバント地域では、古代イスラエル民族が出現する重要な時期として扱われ、後期青銅器時代と分断して理解されてきた。しかし、どちらの地域でも、近年、後期青銅器時代の文化が初期鉄器時代へ連続する事例が増え、理解を改める必要が生じている。本研究では、イスラエル、テル・レヘシュ遺跡の調査成果に基づき、この「移行期」の実態を解明し、『旧約聖書』に依拠した歴史像から脱した地域史像を提示し、広範な歴史的コンテクストの中に「移行期」を位置づけることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 12th season of excavations at Tel Rekhesh, Israel, was conducted in the "Lower Shelf" of the mound where ground-penetrating radar survey indicated the presence of large-scale architectural remains. As a result, two architectural remains were unearthed which seemed to belong to the early Iron period. One may have been part of the remains of an ordinary dwelling, and the other may have been a large public building.
We also made comparison the transitional phase between bronze and iron period in the South Levant with that in neighboring areas. As a result, we were able to relativize the historical picture of the South Levant, which has been associated with the Old Testament, and to reposition the transition from bronze to iron tools, a major change in human history, within the social context of the "transitional period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イスラエル、テル・レヘシュの発掘調査成果を軸にした考古学的研究を行い、地中海東岸地域における青銅器・鉄器時代移行期の社会状況の一端を解明できたことは、旧約聖書の記述に捉われない実証的な地域史を提示する試みとして学術的意義があったと考えられる。東地中海地域の大転換期である青銅器・鉄器移行期の様相を研究することで、青銅器から鉄器への移行という一大変革をどう理解するかといった人類史的な問題について新たな理解を生み出すことができた点も意義があったと考えられる。また、同時代の研究に従事する現地の研究者との相互協力をはかり、国際的交流や地域貢献を行うことができた点に社会的意義があったと考えられる。