Archaeological Research on the Formation of Silk Road Cities and East-West Exchange of People and Cultures
Project/Area Number |
19H01350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
Teramura Hirofumi 国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 准教授 (10455230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇野 隆夫 帝塚山大学, 文学部, 客員教授 (70115799)
村上 智見 北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 特任助教 (70722362)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 考古学 / シルクロード / 都市遺跡 / 東西交流 / ソグド人 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ユーラシア大陸における東西交流(東洋と西洋)の結節点としての古代シルクロード都市の果たした役割と、それらの都市を介して行われた人や文化の交流の実態を考古学的に明らかにすることを目的とする。 具体的には、①現地研究者と協働で実施するカフィル・カラ遺跡の発掘調査ならびに出土遺物・遺構の比較研究、②ザラフシャン川中流域に点在する都市遺跡の分布踏査や衛星画像解析、③GISを用いた都市遺跡の立地や周辺環境の分析、の3点を研究の柱とする。それらを総合し、シルクロード都市の形成・発展過程ならびに人と文化の東西交流の動態について国際的な議論を深め、現地研究者と共同で成果を発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this archaeological study is to clarify the role of ancient Silk Road cities as a node of East-West exchanges on the Eurasian Continent, and the actual conditions of human and cultural exchanges that took place through these cities. For this purpose, we carried out (1) excavation and survey of the Kafir-kala site in collaboration with local researchers and comparative research of excavated artifacts and remains, (2) distribution survey and satellite image analysis of urban sites scattered in the middle basin of the Zeravshan River, and (3) analysis of the location and surrounding environment of urban sites using GIS. Then, they were disseminated as the results of international joint research with local researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シルクロードの成立による東西交流が活発化した背景にある人やモノの動きに着目し、サマルカンド近郊に所在するカフィル・カラ遺跡の発掘調査を中心に研究を実施した。発掘調査で明らかになった出土遺物や遺構の分析から、都市遺跡間での交流の相互作用・推移の一端を考察し、それが中央アジア史において果たした大きな役割について比較考古学的側面からの研究促進が可能となったことに、学術的・社会的な意義がある。