Connection Greek and Mesopotamian World: Western Expansion of the Anatolian Trading Network in the First Half of the 2nd Mill. BCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
Research InstitutionThe Middle Eastern Culture Center in Japan
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Kimiyoshi  公益財団法人中近東文化センター, アナトリア考古学研究所, 研究員(移行) (60370194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 孟  山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90793381)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsビュクリュカレ遺跡 / トルコ共和国 / アナトリア / カールム時代 / アッシリア商業植民地時代 / ヒッタイト / 紀元前2千年紀 / ヒッタイト時代 / 中近東 / メソポタミア / 紀元前2千年紀 / 交易網 / 地名考証 / 中期・後期青銅器時代 / ビュクリュカレ / 紀元前2千年
Outline of Research at the Start
西洋文明の中核をなす古代ギリシア文明と専制君主制を培ったメソポタミア文明は、現在のヨーロッパから中東諸国の国際情勢を理解する上で重要な文明である。しかし、考古学的には何れの文明もこれまで独立した形で論じられる場合が多かったため、両文明の関わりについてはあまりにも不明な点が多い。
本研究では前2千年紀前半に存在したメソポタミアとのアナトリア交易網がギリシア世界にまで及んでいたことを、両者に狭まれたアナトリア高原中央部に位置するビュクリュカレ遺跡の考古学的調査、文献研究から解明し、現代西洋文明につながるメソポタミア文明という新たな視点を生み出そうとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the archaeological excavations at Buklukale, several finds indicate a strong relationship with the Hittite Royal Family. Additionally, philological researches have proposed the ancient name of the site as Nenassa which had associations with the Hittite Royal Family. Moreover, the destruction history of the city Nenassa elucidated from the philological researches, and the dates of the burnt layers of the site derived from the excavations are coincide. Just as Nenassa had dealings with the Hurrians and attacked the Hittites, in the same way the glass bottle found at Buklukale verifies the strong connection of the city with Hurrian culture.
These results suggest that it is very possible that the ancient name of Buklukale was Nenassa. They may even indicate that the trading system between Mesopotamia and Anatolia in the early 2nd Millennium BC extended as far as West Anatolia, and was possibly connected to the Greek culture in the Aegean region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、前2千年紀前半のメソポタミアとアナトリア両地域間の交易網が西アナトリア、さらにはエーゲ海地域への拡がりを示唆する。交易網のエーゲ海地域への拡がりはメソポタミア文化のギリシャへの伝搬を裏付けるものである。さらにビュクリュカレ遺跡と古代都市ネナッサの同定は、この時代のアナトリアにおいて古代名が同定された都市は数えるほどしかない状況において極めて大きな成果といえる。さらに、従来ヒッタイト王家の居住地でのみ出土していたフリ語楔形文字粘土板文書が当遺跡で発見されたことは、従来のヒッタイトの定説を大きく塗り替える潜在的意味を持っている。