| Project/Area Number |
19H01355
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03050:Archaeology-related
| Research Institution | Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Masanori 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 室長 (10360851)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清野 孝之 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 副部長 (00290932)
金田 明大 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, センター長 (20290934)
石田 由紀子 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 飛鳥資料館, 主任研究員 (40450936)
岩戸 晶子 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 室長 (50359444)
山口 欧志 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 研究員 (50508364)
今井 晃樹 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 室長 (60359445)
中村 亜希子 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (60600799)
森先 一貴 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (90549700)
岩永 玲 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (90865586)
道上 祥武 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, アソシエイトフェロー (10827330)
清野 陽一 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (10721269)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 瓦の同笵 / 3次元計測 / SfM-MVS / SfM-MVS / 瓦の同笵認識 / 3次元データ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
同じ型で作られた軒瓦(「同笵瓦」)は、製作技法の変化や、製品の生産・供給状況を示す極めて重要な資料である。平城京・藤原京の出土瓦は、従来、拓本や写真、実測図で記録され、それらと実資料の観察に基づいて「同笵瓦」を認定してきた。しかし、計測値や凹凸具合に関して客観性や正確性を欠く部分があるため、新たな手法の開拓が大きな課題となっていた。 この課題を解決するため、本研究ではSfM-MVSの技術を導入し、基準資料の精密な計測を通じて、従来「同笵瓦」と認識されてきた資料の再検討をおこなう。将来的には、計測データを内外の研究者らに公開し、三次元データを用いた研究が、主要な研究手法の一つとなることを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we will introduce SfM-MVS technology and reexamine the eave tiles made from the same mold through precise measurement of the reference eave tiles excavated from Nara Palace Site and Fujiwara Palace Site. In the future, we aimed to make measurement data available to researchers in Japan and abroad, and to make research using three-dimensional data one of the main research methods. The main research results are (1) establishing a three-dimensional measurement method of roof tiles using SfM-MVS, and (2) comparing and examining the three-dimensional measurement data obtained by the method, making it possible to apply it to archaeological research. In addition, (3) some data was made available on the Internet to enable data sharing among researchers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、主観的に行われてきた軒瓦の同笵認定について、SfM-MVSの技術を導入したことによって、簡便かつ客観的に認定することが可能となったことは、今後の研究に大きく資するものである。また、これまで行われてきた同笵認定を再検討することによって、新たな考古学的知見の獲得や、従来の学説の再検討が期待される。 また、一部の3次元計測データをインターネット上で公開することによって、研究者間でのデータ共有を可能にしただけではなく、広く一般の方々にも研究成果を普及させることができた。