Elucidation of the human population history in boundary area between East Asia and Siberia based on ancient genome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2023)
Kanazawa University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sato Takehiro  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10558026)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古代ゲノム / 古人骨 / 集団遺伝学
Outline of Research at the Start
東アジアとシベリアの境界領域の東端にあたる北海道北部とサハリンでは、日本列島に由来する縄文系の文化が栄えた時期、東シベリアに起源をもつとされるオホーツク文化が栄えた 時期、そしてそれらの文化が混交した時期があることが考古学的研究により示唆されている。本研究では、古人骨のゲノム解析によって当該領域における人類集団の 変遷を解明することを目的とする。特に、シベリアに起源をもつと考えられるオホーツク文化人が在来の縄文系集団と混血していった過程をゲノムデータから明らかにするとともに、これまで一括りにされてきた「オホーツク文化人」が単一の起源をもつ集団なのかについて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whole-genome sequence (WGS) data of the late Okhotsk individual (NAT002) excavated from Rebun Island indicated genetic affinity with populations in the the Amur Basin. D tests and qpADm modeling suggested that NAT002 was an admixed individual between three ancestries, which were the Jomon, Kamchatka, and Amur ancestral components. The admixture dating suggested migration of Amur-related ancestry at approximately 1,600 BP, which is compatible with the archaeological evidence regarding the settlement of the Okhotsk people. Our results also imply migration of Kamchatka-related ancestry to Northern Japan at approximately 2,000 BP. In addition, WGS data of the early Okhotsk individual (NAT004) can be explained as an admixed individual between the Jomon and Kamchatka ancestries. This finding could be a direct evidence for the existence of the ancient admixed population between the Jomon and Kamchatka ancestries, which have been suggested by the NAT002 genome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、従来より指摘されていた5世紀頃のアムール川下流域から北海道へのヒトの移住が裏付けられたことに加え、これまであまり指摘されてこなかった続縄文時代に相当する時期のカムチャツカ半島から北海道への移住を示唆する結果が得られた。これまで、考古学的には続縄文時代にカムチャツカ半島から北海道への移住を支持する明確な証拠は無いとされてきたが、本研究の結果は、従来の北海道考古学の研究結果について再考を促す材料のひとつとなり得る。今後、カムチャツカ半島から北海道への移住があったという前提で考古遺物を再検討すれば、考古学においても新たな発見があるかもしれない。