Nondestructive elemental analysis using muon beams and its verification for clarification of the production place of triangular-rimmed sacred mirror
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University (2022-2023)
Okayama University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Kentaro  京都橘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60610110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三船 温尚  富山大学, 学術研究部芸術文化学系, 教授 (20181969)
佐藤 朗  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (40362610)
長柄 毅一  富山大学, 学術研究部芸術文化学系, 教授 (60443420)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords三角縁神獣鏡 / ミューオンX線 / 完全非破壊成分分析 / 鋳造技術 / 三次元計測 / 鋳造実験 / ミューオン / 湯流れ・凝固シュミレーション / 蛍光X線分析 / 湯流れ、凝固シミュレーション / 魏晋鏡 / 倭製鏡 / 成分分析 / 湯口 / ミューオンビーム / 非破壊成分分析 / 非破壊
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、三角縁神獣鏡製作地の推定に向けて、その鋳造技術の解明を目指すものである。そのために、新しい完全非破壊技術であるミューオン非破壊分析法を利用する。ミューオン非破壊分析により、これまでに成し得なかった表面の錆などに影響されない定量的な成分分析が可能となる。本研究では、ミューオン非破壊分析法により1面の三角縁神獣鏡につき2ヶ所成分比を計測し、そのデータを基に鋳造実験によって複製品を製作する。この鋳造実験によって製造過程における化学変化を再現させることで、三角縁神獣鏡の具体的な鋳造方法を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study approached the elucidation of the production place of triangular-rimmed bronze mirrors from the viewpoint of production techniques, based on three pillars: 1) a completely non-destructive elemental analysis using muon X-rays, 2) an empirical study of the casting method using casting experiments, and 3) analysis of three-dimensional measurement data.
With regard to (1), we were able to establish a completely non-destructive method for analysing the elements inside bronze mirrors unaffected by rust. For (2), casting experiments on triangular-rimmed bronze mirrors were conducted to clarify the casting mould setting method and hot water temperature settings that would minimise casting defects.
The above methods enabled a completely non-destructive approach to the actual casting technology of triangular-rimmed bronze mirrors, and provided a new perspective towards clarifying the place of manufacture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの青銅器研究では、錆の影響のない部分の化学分析を行うには破壊分析が不可欠であった。これに対し、本研究で提示した完全非破壊ミューオン成分分析の方法は遺物へのダメージが皆無である。機器のセッティングや計測時間を調整することで成分分析の精度も向上し、バックグラウンドも極力抑えられることが確認できた。遺物の保存性を担保したうえで、研究に必要な精度の非破壊成分分析の手法を確立した点の社会的意義は大きい。。
また本研究で提示した鋳型の設置方法や湯の設定温度から鋳造技術を復元する方法は、鋳造技術の復元に新たな視点を提供した点で、学術的意義も有している。