| Project/Area Number |
19H01360
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
| Research Institution | Hanazono University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 古墳の周濠 / 音波探査 / レーダー探査 / 墳丘復元 / 湛水状態 / 古墳の思想 / レーダ―探査 / 古墳 / 周濠 / 物理探査 / 若狭 / 水利 / 陸橋 / 渡土手 / 堰状遺構 / 水位調節 / 他界観 / 造り出し / 墳丘 / 島状遺構 / 探査 / 深浅測量 / 堆積層計測 / 西塚古墳 / 水面下 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
古墳時代に築かれた巨大な前方後円墳は多くが周囲に濠を廻らしている。しかし、その多くが後世に灌漑用に水を多く溜めるため、あるいは整備目的で改変されたもので、本来の姿かどうか怪しい。また、築造規格に関する復元研究や、古墳の周囲に配備される造り出しや島状施設、渡り土手などの把握に対しても、周濠は大きな障害である。 そこで、最新の科学技術の探査法を使って、水面に浮かべたボートから水底の形状や、その下に埋もれている上記各施設などの存在に関わるデータを収集する方法を確立することが第一の目的である。 そうしたデータを現状で水を湛えていない古墳の物理探査データと合わせて本来の古墳の姿を復元する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims at pioneering the efficient method to reveal the original shape of the moat of the Kofun under water. There might have been some special features which show us the thougts of Kofun period and what Kofun was. First I tested the majoring the depth of the moat by multibeam echo sounding and strata provbing by SH-20 at the Uwanabe Kofun,Nara city,Nara prefecture. The data was examined by its excavation information. Some difficulties or prpblems appeared.Next I used the different system called sub-bottom profiling using SB-216S at the Nisanzai Kofun,Sakai city,Osaka prefewcture and Shimanoyama Kofun,Kawanishsi town,Nara prefecture. It was rather succesful. The island-like feature was found in the moat of the Shimanoyama Kofun. In addition, I excavated the Wakibukuro tumuli in Wakasa town,Fukui prefecture. Water supply and drainage of the moat of Wakibukuro tumuli was considarated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の古墳はその主要なものには周濠がともなっており、泥と水に覆われているため周濠内部が本来どのような状態であったのかうかがい知れない。本研究ではその未解明な部分に対して有効な科学的な探査法を編み出すことに主眼を置いた。その結果、サブボトムプロファイラーを用いた高密度の探査が有効であることが判明した。今後事例を増やしていけば、周濠内の島状施設や渡り土手、堰状遺構などの諸遺構が実際にはどの程度存在していたのか、周濠がどれくらい水を湛えていたのかなどを考えることができるようになるだろう。これまでまったく手のつけようのなかった濠の内部の状況がわかれば、古墳そのものへの理解も進むと考えられる。