Second derivative spectrum analysis of dyed textiles for non-destructive, non-contact dye identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
KOHAMA Yuuki  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 生活造形学科, 准教授 (60449874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 純子  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20413057)
小林 政司  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (60225539)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords染料 / 色彩 / 染色 / 染織 / 非破壊分析 / 顔料 / 二次微分スペクトル / ハイパースペクトル / 天然染料 / 染織品 / 染料鑑別
Outline of Research at the Start
古い染織物は人類の貴重な文化遺産である。しかしながら、有機化合物である繊維や色素は分解が早く、特に天然染料で染められたものは短期間で劣化が進み、当時の色彩は失われつつある。貴重な染織物を後世までできる限り長く維持するため、化学分析によって材料を正確に捉え、適切な管理の実施が必要である。しかし、従来の分析の主流は染織物の断片を剥ぎ取る破壊分析であった。博物館等は破壊検査を避けたがるため、分析は十分に行われていないままである。
本研究で完全な非破壊・非接触分析法を分析情報のデータベースをもとに確立して、実地活用を進める。染織物の適切な維持管理や同染料を用いた修復、色彩文化の解明などが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-destructive analysis of dyed textiles using hyperspectral cameras was studied.The analysis involved acquiring second-order differential spectra of the visible reflection spectra of dyed fabrics with a hyperspectral camera and matching them with a large amount of reference data.Spectra obtained with hyperspectral cameras were noisy.Derivative spectra amplify noise, so the accuracy of dull-coloured dye differentiation was poor.Vivid colours such as red and purple were shown to have the potential to differentiate.Elemental analysis by X-ray fluorescence analysis in combination with microscopic analysis provided useful information for differentiation.A new method of analysing spectra using Gaussian functions was also discussed.These findings were used to analyse dyed textiles before the early 20th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代以前の貴重な染織品を非破壊で分析して使われた色材の情報を得ることは染色文化財の保存管理のため,極めて有益である。本研究では,多量のリファレンスをもとにその手法の検証を行い,天然染料や無機顔料の非破壊鑑別の低くない精度での有効性を確認した。国内外の貴重染織品の分析に応用できる成果であり,既に他機関が管理する染織物の分析を実施し,使われ色材やその使われ方などについて様々な発見をしている。この成果は今後も染織品の分析に活用できる。貴重な染織品を適切に維持管理し,後世に受け継いでいくことに貢献するであろう。