Development of Non-Destructive Analytical Methods for Silk and Natural Cellulose Fabric Used in Paintings, and Research on Their Production Techniques and Restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03060:Cultural assets study-related
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Noriko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 室長 (20311160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高柳 正夫  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50192448)
安永 拓世  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 室長 (10753642)
菊池 理予  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 無形文化遺産部, 主任研究員 (40439162)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords絹 / セルロース / 非破壊分析 / 繊維形状 / 絵画 / 自然布 / 多変量解析 / 赤外分光分析 / 同定 / デジタルマイクロスコープ / 編年 / 染織 / 絵画修復 / 紫外線劣化 / FT-IR
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、絵画の基底材を科学的に調査し、その情報を美術史的に、あるいは保存修復上で活用することを目的とする。
1)絹繊維に関する調査研究
絹の繊維断面形状の測定を非破壊で行い系統的にデータベース化することで、時代的変遷や産地の同定を可能とし、さらに、修復材料の基礎資料することを目的とする。
2)自然布の非破壊同定方法の開発
自然布については、目視と顕微鏡による形状観察のみで植物種が判断されてきた。近年は赤外分光分析による非破壊分析が可能になったが、セルロースとは判定されるがその植物種の識別は不可能とされてきた。本研究では、多変量解析の手法を用いることで植物繊維の非破壊同定を可能とすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted scientific investigation on the substrate of paintings, and to utilize the obtained results for art history and conservation cite. (1) Research on silk fibers: We aimed to contribute to the identification of the chronological transition and production area of silk fibers, compiling a database of the cross-sectional shape of silk fibers using digital microscope. (2) Development of a non-destructive identification method for bast fibers used in artifacts: Most of plant species of bast fibers have been determined only by visual and microscopic observation. Recently, non-destructive analysis by infrared spectroscopy has become possible, but it has been difficult to identify the plant species, although it has been determined that the material is cellulose. We aimed to enable non-destructive identification of plant fibers by using multivariate analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では日本及び東洋の絵画で使用されてきた基底材に着目し、特に絹および自然布と言われる植物の靭皮繊維を使用した繊維を調査した。基底材は作品の作られた時代や背景などにも資する情報を有している。産地や製作年代により、絹の断面形状や織組織が異なることから、製作年代の明確な作品でデジタルマイクロスコープを用いて調査を行い、データベースを作製した。その際に、その精度についても確認した。また、自然布に関しては赤外分光分析のスペクトルと多変量解析した判別フローを作成することで、非破壊での植物種同定が可能であることが明らかとなり、実際の作品の同定も行なった。併せて微量試料による同定方法も適用評価した。