| Project/Area Number |
19H01366
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03070:Museology-related
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高野 温子 兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (20344385)
橋本 佳明 兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 特任教授 (50254454)
石田 惣 地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立自然史博物館, 係長 (50435880)
水島 未記 北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸主幹 (70270585)
真鍋 徹 北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 学芸員 (90359472)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 自然史博物館 / 保存科学 / デジタルアーカイブ / アウトリーチ / 移動博物館 / 標本作成と活用 / 博物館資料論 / 博物館展示論 / 自然史標本 / 移動展示 / 樹脂含浸 / 生態系管理 / 博物館ネットワーク / データベース / 展示 / 博物館学芸員課程 / 生物多様性 / 収蔵保存 / 環境教育 / デジタル化 / 博物館学芸員過程 / 高精細デジタル化 / 収蔵保存技術 / 博物館学テキスト / 人工知能 / 歴史的建造物 / 文化生物多様性 / 資料のデジタルアーカイブ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
自然史系博物館に収蔵されている標本は、「館内展示」と「収蔵」に二極化された活用方法しか想定されないことが多い。常設展示では来館者を増やすような著名で大型で美麗なものを、収蔵庫では保管重視で利用者を限定した学術利用に傾倒している。この状況を革新するため、①利活用が容易な標本保存技術の開発、②標本を利活用した演示プログラムの開発と事例収集、③新たな収蔵保存技術の開発、④歴史的建造物を活用した移動展示技法の確立、について実証実験を行い、収蔵資料の汎用化を推進するための体系構築を行い、実践的な「博物館資料論」のオープンな教科書を作成する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to systematically organize museology specializing in the field of natural history, we have focused on outreach, close-up and hands-on display of specimens, construction of storage facilities, high-resolution digitization of specimens, automatic reading and species identification using AI, acquisition and output of 3D data, fumigation using natural materials, etc., which have not been sufficiently tackled in the past. These were systematically organized and compiled into a textbook (to be published by the fall of 2024). A web page corresponding to this textbook was created and maintained for use in museum curatorial courses in the science field. In addition, a funding scheme was established for the development of comprehensive pest and weed control techniques for civil engineering works, countermeasures against invasive alien species, and pests and weeds, utilizing the museum's conservation science technology.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
博物館学芸員課程において、自然史系分野に特化した学術や技術の体系化を行い、実証的な研究や実践成果を取り入れて、教科書としてとりまとめた。取り扱う分野は、デジタル技術や保存科学、ゲノム分析などの最新科学分野とも深く関連する。博物館学芸員になりたい人だけでなく、学際的に博物館を利用し、関わる多くの人に最新の知見を提供するものである。