Study on slope deformation caused by crustal movement and climatic change along high relief collision belt in sub-troptical zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAGI HIROSHI  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 名誉教授 (40292403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下岡 順直  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 准教授 (10418783)
鄒 青穎  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 講師 (40750055)
佐藤 浩  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60360468)
熊原 康博  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (60379857)
若井 明彦  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (90292622)
松四 雄騎  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90596438)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地すべり / 地すべりダム / 突然決壊 / 土石流 / 長距離移動 / 高ヒマラヤ / カタストロフィック / 地形変化 / 土砂災害 / 地すべり地形分布図 / 地形面区分 / 地形面縦断投影図 / 土石流流下シミュレーション / 地すべり地形発達 / OSL等年代測定 / InSAR画像解析 / 土石流シュミレーション / 活断層 / 干渉SAR斜面変位観測 / 山体崩壊物質による埋積 / 河床位置変化 / 高起伏衝突変動帯 / カタストロフィックな地形変化 / 土石流堆積物 / 高位地形面の年代測定 / 地すべり地形・山体崩壊分布 / 干渉SARによる斜面変位 / 土石流の長距離流下 / 最終氷期 / ヒマラヤ / 突発的地形変化 / 地形面編年 / 斜面変動 / 気候変化 / カトストロフィックな地形変化 / 高位地形面 / 年代測定 / 亜熱帯衝突変動帯 / 各種年代測定 / 重力性変形
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ヒマラヤ山麓部での突発的地形変化を広域的に同じ時間軸上で議論することで,それら大規模土砂流出イベントが気候変化に対応したものであるか,大規模な古地震と関連した現象であるかを明らかにしようとするものである.さらに大規模な土石流の長距離流下に必要な土質・水理条件そして地震動を考慮した場合についてのシミュレーションも併せて行うことで,温暖化等の影響下にあって,近未来の発生が懸念される大規模な複合的要因・誘因による流域土砂災害の被災範囲予測の高度化をめざすものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Higher terrace surfaces composed of vast deposits up to 200 meters in thickness which sometimes embed debris flow deposits in origin are distributed along Marsyandhi river and other valleys transversing the Himalayan ranges. The debris deposits intercalate gneiss boulders are found even in 40 Kilometers lower course from the piedmont of the Higher Himalayas. Emergence of the higher terraces are dated back to late Last Glacial Age, 40ka to 20ka. Those implies debris flow came from the Higher Himalayas due to glaciation and rock slope failures in the Last Glacial Age. Lower terrace of 4ka developed along the Marsyandhi river also is composed of debris flow deposits including gneiss boulders traveled long distance. There remain many traces of landslides and debris flow deposits of the Holocene age along Marsyandhi valley indicate that landslide damming and subsequent outbursts of dam lakes occurred and debris flow traveled for long distance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はヒマラヤなどの高起伏地域ので気候変化や地震活動を誘因とするカタストロフィックな地形変化を数万年から数千年の時間オーダーで捉えたものである.そして,山体崩壊が河道閉塞と決壊を繰り返しながら,土石流に変化して数10kmを流下してきたことを明らかにした.その類似現象が小規模でながらば現代でも発生していることから,幾つかの条件が揃えば現在でも決して発生し得ないものではないことを明らかに出来たと考える.この知見は,災害回避に繋がる村落開発や都市開発に活用されることが望まれる.