Project/Area Number |
19H01369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
KOARAI Mamoru 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (50419876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 亘 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10353880)
桑原 祐史 茨城大学, 地球・地域環境共創機構, 教授 (80272110)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 航空レーザ / 斜面崩壊 / 根系発達 / 森林三次元構造 / 地形解析 / 花崗岩 / 阿武隈山地 / 八溝山地 / 森林構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
航空レーザデータから森林の樹高、本数、胸高直径等を推定することが可能となってきている。一方で、斜面崩壊の抑止効果として樹木の根系発達が挙げられている。根系の状況は樹木を倒してみないとわからないが、最近伐採跡地の作業道で根系の状況が観察できる箇所が多くなってきており、樹木の三次元構造と根系の発達状況との関連性のデータが蓄積されつつある。そこで本研究では、航空レーザの点群解析から森林の三次元構造を通して根系の発達状況を推定し、航空レーザで捉えた微地形の情報と組み合わせて斜面の安定性について予測する手法を開発する。その際に、レーザデータだけでなく光学センサの情報も併用することも視野に入れて研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is believed that the development of tree roots has the effect of preventing surface landslides. Therefore, the three-dimensional structure of forests, such as tree height, number of trees, and diameter at breast height, is obtained from airborne laser survey data, and the development of tree roots is estimated from these information. This research was carried out with the goal of developing a method to evaluate slope disaster risk by estimating the development of tree roots. Investigation of root development in harvested areas revealed a weak correlation between tree diameter and root width. It was also found that tree density can be estimated by comparing airborne laser survey data with ground truth surveys based on quadrates in the logging area. Therefore, the slope disaster risk was evaluated by adding the root strength index obtained from tree height and tree density to topographical information. As a result, landslides did not occur in the mesh with a large root strength index.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでのリモートセンシングでの斜面崩壊リスク評価では、地形情報のみか土地被覆情報を加味して行われることが多かったが、航空レーザで地形情報を取得する際にフィルタリング処理で除去されてしまう樹木に当った点群データを活用することで、森林の三次元構造を求め、樹木の根系発達の状況を推定することが可能であることが分かった。その結果を、斜面崩壊リスク評価に活用することが可能であり、航空レーザデータの森林管理分野への活用を促進させる研究成果であった。