Evaluation of Water Cycle Components Using Dynamic Isoscape Models and Its Multifaceted Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Tsutomu  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80304369)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水循環 / 同位体 / トレーサー / モデル / 降水 / アイソスケイプ / 湖沼 / 温泉 / 同位体トレーサー / 水文科学 / 成分分離 / 水文学
Outline of Research at the Start
降水・土壌水・河川水・湖沼水・地下水・温泉水の水素・酸素安定同位体比の時間的・空間的変動を再現可能な動的アイソスケイプモデルを新規に開発し、東日本を対象とした同位体観測値によって検証・改良を行う。そのうえで、①流域蒸発散(蒸発成分・蒸散成分)、②融雪出水(融雪成分・降水成分・地下水成分)、③湖沼水収支(地表水成分・地下水成分・降水成分・蒸発成分)、および④温泉(天水成分・非天水成分)のそれぞれに関して構成成分の定量的評価を行う。得られた結果を他の独立した手法によるものと比較することで利点・不利点等を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a dynamic precipitation isoscape model using global objective analysis data as input and constructed various isotope models that can be integrated with it. Furthermore, we applied thes models to component separation in watershed evapotranspiration, snowmelt runoff, lake water balance, and hot springs. As a result, we found that: (1) proper consideration of selection effects is necessary to accurately estimate the transpiration/evapotranspiration ratio; (2) river water isotope information is effective for advancing the snowmelt runoff model and accurately estimating snowmelt components; (3) the spatiotemporal heterogeneity of recharge water isotope ratios must be appropriately considered to accurately estimate the evaporation/inflow ratio of lakes; and (4) the use of a meteoric water isoscape model and a lithospheric water curve allows for the precise evaluation of the mixing ratio of lithospheric water components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球上あるいは地球内部の水循環は様々な要素で構成されているが、物理的手段によって直接計測できるものは限られている。そのため、水の安定同位体情報によってそれらを推定するアプローチは大変有望であると言える。本研究によって開発されたモデル群及びそれらから出力されるデータ群は、そうした研究の情報・技術インフラとして貴重である。また、それらの応用上の留意点や改善策を提示した点には学術的価値がある。さらに、これらの適切な利用は水資源や生態系サービスを適切に保全するうえで役立つと考えられ、その社会的意義も大きい。