| Project/Area Number |
19H01371
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土志田 正二 総務省消防庁消防大学校(消防研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (20526909)
田中 靖 駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (80348888)
古市 剛久 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 森林総研特別研究員 (60464202)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 地形学 / 山地 / 斜面 / 微地形 / GIS |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
表層崩壊がいつ,どこで発生するかを予測することは,近年頻発する土砂災害の予測のために必要不可欠な地形学的課題である.本研究では,近年豪雨によって土砂災害が生じた西日本の山地・丘陵地に複数の対象地域を設定し,地形学の多様な手法を組み合わせて,崩壊の発生条件や発生履歴を明らかにする.さらに,空間情報技術によりこれらの成果を結びつけ,豪雨に伴う地形変化の実態を多角的に分析し,表層崩壊の発生場所の予測に有益な情報を導出することを試みる.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attempted to analyze spatio-temporal analysis for shallow landslides by combining an approach using process geomorphology, historical geomorphology, and spatial information technology,. The investigated areas are Hofu City, Yamaguchi Prefecture, Hiroshima City, Hiroshima Prefecture, and Marumori Town, Miyagi Prefecture. Dating of deposits in landslide scars and valley at each site revealed the ages of the past landslide events and geomorphological changes after the events. In addition, we also showed a relationship between microtopography (channel heads) and the occurrence of shallow landslides at the two sites of Yamaguchi and Hiroshima, and human impacts of the past may affect the occurrence of recent shallow landslides. In addition, we have also developed a method for estimating the topsoil layer, which becomes slip plane of landslides, based on electrical resistivity tomography.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
表層崩壊は土石流の発生源となっており,豪雨に伴う土砂災害の主要因になっている.特に表層崩壊の発生履歴を明らかにすることは,各地域の崩壊発生リスクを分析する上で貴重な情報となる.また,微地形と崩壊発生の関係についての分析を行った結果,人為的な影響の小さい地域では,豪雨前の微地形(水路頭の集水面積)と崩壊の発生しやすさに関係があることを示唆するデータを示しており,この分析を進めることにより崩壊発生予測の改善にも寄与できる可能性があると考えている.