Spatial distribution and development of glacier-derived rock glacier in the northern Tien Shan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Narama Chiyuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50462205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小森 次郎  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 准教授 (10572422)
井上 公  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, マルチハザードリスク評価研究部門, 主幹研究員 (80450253)
田殿 武雄  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 第一宇宙技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (50553351)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords岩石氷河 / 山岳永久凍土 / 衛星画像解析 / 水資源 / 天山山脈 / 差分干渉SAR法 / GIS / 短命氷河湖 / 差分干渉SAR解析 / DInSAR解析 / GNSS測量
Outline of Research at the Start
天山山脈北部地域では,山岳永久凍土の空間分布は明らかでなく,水資源としての重要性も評価されていない.山岳永久凍土の指標地形として岩石氷河があり,岩屑と凍土の供給源から崖錐起源型と氷河起源型に分類される.この地域では,世界の山岳地域と比べ“氷河起源型岩石氷河”の割合が非常に多い.衛星画像解析により岩石氷河台帳を作成し,山脈ごとの地域的な違いを調べる.また,氷河から永久凍土を含む岩石氷河への遷移過程,氷河起源型岩石氷河が発達する環境要因,わずか数ヵ月間で出現・出水する「短命氷河湖」との関係など世界的にも理解不十分な学術的課題に対し,衛星画像解析と現地調査から明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the northern Tien Shan of Central Asia, we clarified the distribution and topographical environment of rock glacier, which are the index topography of mountain permafrost based on satellite data analysis and GIS.The number, size, and altitude of rock glaciers differed in each mountain range. In the Kyrgyz Range, the topographical environment of rock glacier was investigated using topographical factors such as glacier area, rock glacier area, rock wall area, glacier elevation range, glacier shrinkage area, geology,and talus. Our results show the environment that remains ice when glaciers shrink is that the ratio of glacier area to the rock wall area is smaller. This condition was also applicable to rock glacier. In addition to the topographical environment, a climatic environment in which mountain permafrost can be maintained is important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半乾燥地域の中央アジアにおいて,氷河と山岳永久凍土の水資源を有する天山山脈は重要な「給水塔」であるが,地中に存在する山岳永久凍土の空間分布は明らかでなく,水資源としての重要性も評価されていない.この地域には氷河末端部に多量の山岳永久凍土を保存する氷河起源型岩石氷河が多数形成されているが,その空間分布や形成環境はこれまで明らかでなかった.本研究では,氷河起源型岩石氷河の分布と形成環境がはじめて明らかにされ,温暖化で氷河縮小する際の永久凍土地域の氷河縮小の最終形態も明らかになった.岩石氷河の形成環境の解明は,他の山岳地域でも適用でき,山岳永久凍土の地域的な分布の違い評価にもつながるものである.