Does drier land surface intensify rainfall? Understanding of water vapor transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroshi  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (50397478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤波 初木  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 講師 (60402559)
櫻井 南海子  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (30435846)
杉本 志織  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), 研究員 (90632076)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords降水特性 / 水蒸気輸送 / アジアモンスーン / 気候変動 / 梅雨 / 地形性降雨 / 水蒸気変動 / 豪雨・豪雪 / 大気擾乱 / 地表面改変 / 地表面改変と降水特性の変化 / 豪雨に関わる水蒸気輸送の多層構造 / 高解像度気象気候シミュレーション / 多様な気候下での大気陸面相互作用と境界層 / アジアモンスーン地域の都市豪雨(ゲリラ豪雨)
Outline of Research at the Start
都市化・森林伐採・耕作地化などによって、雨の降り方はどのように変わるのか?この問いに答えるためには、雲がどのような条件で良く発達するのかを理解する必要がある。都市化・森林伐採(植林)では、蒸発が減り(増え)、気温が上がる(下がる)。蒸発による水蒸気増加・気温上昇は、どちらも深い対流のエネルギー源となりうる。これが問いを難しくしている。本研究では、地表面状態の変化による降水システムなどへの影響を明らかにするために、マルチスケールの水蒸気輸送・土地利用変化による降水システムとその水蒸気輸送への影響を、観測と数値実験から調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the water vapor transports associated with (heavy) rain events on multiple spatial scales, focusing on topographic effects and the impact of land-surface conditions. One significant new finding is that the rain activity associated with the Baiu/Meiyu front has been enhanced during the latest 11 years, which was revealed from the long-term satellite observational data. Also, we examined the impact of land-surface changes, including deforestation and urbanization, which was difficult to reach conclusions because of the small S/N ratio. A dried surface may enhance the rain, but it depends on regions and seasons. Another important new finding is that both the observational and numerical simulation approaches have proposed the climatological feature of the diurnal precipitation variations over the Southern slope of the Himalayas. To understand the impact of land-surface conditions, we examine the observational datasets more carefully. We will continue to study this topic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア地域での降水とそれに関わる様々な空間スケールの水蒸気輸送について、地形や地表面影響にも注目しながら調べた。最近10年間の梅雨期の豪雨の頻発を衛星観測データから明らかにし、熱帯低気圧活動の変化に起因する水蒸気輸送とも関連付けた。ヒマラヤ南斜面の日変化降水については、現地観測と高解像度実験より明らかに、気候学的な描像を提示した。観測とシミュレーションから、都市化などの地表面の乾燥化は、降水強度を変化させるが、必ずしも豪雨を増やすわけではなかった。よって、それら変化は地域や季節により異なり複雑であるため、地形や地表面状態に関連した降水強度の変化と関連した水蒸気変動のさらなる研究が必要である。