Big Data-supported analysis of Topography and Geology of Tokyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Kunihiko  日本大学, 文理学部, 名誉教授 (70059781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 有利子  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (00373001)
竹村 貴人  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30359591)
近藤 玲介  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (30409437)
須貝 俊彦  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90251321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中期更新世 / 武蔵野台地 / 東京の地下地質 / 武蔵野台地の新たな地形区分 / 阿多―鳥浜テフラ / 高山-Ng1 テフラ / テフラの化学分析 / 更新世中・後期テフラ / ボーリングデータ解析 / 地形区分 / オールコアボーリング / 広域テフラ / 主成分化学組成分析 / 東京の地盤解析 / テフラ / ルミネッセンス年代 / 古環境分析 / 中後期更新世 / 中・後期更新世 / 阿多鳥浜テフラ / Tky-Ng1テフラ / 大量地盤データ / OSL年代 / テフラ年代 / 微化石による古環境解析 / 大量ボーリングデータ / テフラ層序 / 東京層 / 基盤地形 / 地質層序自動解析 / ビッグデータ / 首都東京 / 地形・地質の詳細解析
Outline of Research at the Start
首都東京ではデジタル化された大量ボーリングデータが公開され、情報処理技術を用いた広域の古地形が精緻に復元できる。オールコア試料での年代決定や古環境の解析により古地形面に時間軸を与え、従来の研究とは異次元での地盤構造の詳細検討が可能となる。特に下末吉面を構成する16万~12万年前の東京層基底面を大量データを用い精緻(50m mesh分解能)に復元し、武蔵野台地の新地形区分との関係を検討し、海水準変動と東京層の堆積過程、海域と陸域との関係、現在の水系と古水系・埋没谷との関係、伏在する活構造を解明する。東京層、武蔵野礫層、立川礫層、沖積層の基底古地形を重層的に示す3次元広域地盤モデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on new division of Musashino Uplands, middle and late Pleistocene geological and topographical sequences in Tokyo areas were investigated using three drilling cores and great numbers of coring data in Musashino Upland areas. Many tephra layers obtained from cores were correlated to known major tephras using petrographic properties and major element chemical properties; Ata-Th (MIS7), TCu-1(Tm-2) (MIS7), Tky-Ng1 (MIS9). and probably GoP1 (MIS9), So-OT (MIS9), TE-5a (MIS11). Luminescence dating was added to determine the stratigraphic positions. Foraminifer, ostracode and diatom analyses gave sedimentary environments of each core. These results show that 4 cycles, probably 5 cycles transgressions and deposits are distributed in Tokyo; MIS1, MIS5.5, MIS7, MIS9 and probably MIS11,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,武蔵野台地や東京の地下の地質構造について,特に中期更新世に関しては十分には解明されていなかったが,中期更新世のテフラの存在が明らかになることによって、MIS5.5 海進以前についても詳細な検討が可能となった.軟弱地盤を主に構成する沖積層以外に,東京層にも軟弱な海成泥層が知られており,今回試料が得られた中期更新世の堆積物についても圧密特性等の地盤工学的特性の理解は急務である.これらは東京の地下地質の正しい理解の上に初めて検討可能なものであり,理学的な成果と共に、防災上も貢献するところが大きい.