Jakarta Heavy precipitation Experiment (JaHE): Coastal hydrological cycle climatology over the Indonesian maritime continent (IMC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mori Shuichi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(大気海洋相互作用研究センター), 上席研究員 (00344309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伍 培明  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(大気海洋相互作用研究センター), 主任研究員(シニア) (00360751)
相馬 一義  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40452320)
勝俣 昌己  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(大気海洋相互作用研究センター), グループリーダー代理 (50359147)
濱田 純一  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 客員准教授 (50359212)
荻野 慎也  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(大気海洋相互作用研究センター), 主任研究員 (80324937)
藤田 実季子  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(大気海洋相互作用研究プログラム), 副主任研究員 (50426293)
金森 大成  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 研究員 (50422803)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海大陸気候 / 沿岸水循環 / 赤道越えモンスーンコールドサージ(CENS) / ジャカルタ豪雨 / 海陸風循環 / 沿岸豪雨帯 / 対流日変化 / 対流季節内振動(MJO) / インドネシア海大陸気候 / 熱帯気象学 / 熱帯気候学 / 大気海洋相互作用 / モンスーン気候 / CENS / 沿岸水循環システム / 対流季節内変動 / モンスーンコールドサージ / 沿岸降水 / 豪雨災害
Outline of Research at the Start
地球水循環システムの中で,海岸線に挟まれた熱帯「海陸境界帯」は大気中の水蒸気を絞り出す「脱水機」として働いている.特に赤道上の大小島嶼で構成され複雑長大な海岸線を持つインドネシア海大陸沿岸域では,極めて効率的に「脱水」される結果,沿岸豪雨帯を形成し災害を引き起こしてきた.本研究では,ジャワ海沿岸にある首都ジャカルタを対象として,脱水機の重要構成要素である沿岸上の水蒸気や降水雲の短時間変動を捉えるための稠密観測網を構築すると共に,大規模ビル群や人工排熱など解像可能な稠密沿岸都市気候モデル開発により,「沿岸水循環過程」を定量評価すると共に,沿岸豪雨を引き起こす「脱水機」の動作メカニズムを解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatiotemporal variability of precipitation activity and tropical coastal hydrological cycle in the Jakarta metropolitan area was investigated based on historical data, radar and other field observations, and urban climate model calculations that take into account anthropogenic heat removal. The results showed that the mesoscale temporal and spatial variability of coastal precipitation activity was strongly influenced by the north-south topography of the Jakarta metropolitan area (coastal, plain, and mountainous areas), the difference between wet and dry seasons, and the phase of MJO. In the coastal areas, the early morning hours of the daily change and MJO Phase 3 in particular were found to bring large amounts of precipitation due to stratiform precipitation, which is weak in intensity but long in duration and high in frequency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の先行研究等から,ジャカルタ沿岸豪雨の背景要因として,北半球冬季モンスーンのジャワ海侵入(赤道越え北風サージ:CENS),赤道上を東進する対流季節内変動(マッデン・ジュリアン振動:MJO),および局地風循環(海陸風,山谷風)の相互作用が重要であることが示されてきた.本研究の歴史的資料解析やレーダー観測結果等から,各々の背景環境において沿岸域では降水強度が弱いものの長時間・高頻度の層状性降水過程により多量の降水が形成されていることを初めて示すなど,豪雨をもたらす沿岸水循環系の学術的理解進展の一里塚となった.また,防災に重要な沿岸豪雨予測の物理プロセス改善など社会的にも貢献する知見となった.