Development of neo-futuristic high school geography education by using GIS and MR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Satoru  金沢大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20176332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 佳世子  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60311445)
秋本 弘章  獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90327015)
井田 仁康  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (20203086)
大西 宏治  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (10324443)
鵜川 義弘  宮城教育大学, 教員キャリア研究機構, 名誉教授 (20232803)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGIS / AR / 拡張現実 / MR / XR / SNS / 地理教育 / 地理情報システム / 拡張堅実 / 複合現実 / 拡張・複合現実
Outline of Research at the Start
現代は、いつでも、どこでも、だれでもが、GIS(地理情報システム)を容易かつ無意識に利用できる「ユビキタスGIS社会」となり、高等学校で2022年から必履修科目となる「地理総合」でも、GISの積極的利用が大きな柱となる。本研究は、タブレット端末やスマートフォンで活用できる教育用「ユビキタスGIS」を、VR(Virtual Reality; 仮想現実)やAR(Augmented Reality; 拡張現実)を融合させたMR(Mixed Reality; 複合現実)技術も組み込みながら開発し、それを高校教育現場で実践しながら、新たな時代に対応した地理教育の内容や方法を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the fact that "General Geography" has become a compulsory subject in Japanese high schools from 2022, the purpose of this research is to present the content and methods of geography education that are compatible with the new era. Along with GIS, which can be easily and effectively used on tablets and smartphones, the concepts and technologies of VR (Virtual Reality), AR (Augmented Reality) and MR (Mixed Reality) -- in other words, XR (Extended Reality/Cross Reality) -- are actively used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1990年代から様々な分野で普及してきたGIS(Geographic Information System;地理情報システム)は、初等中等教育では十分に活用されてこなかった。そのなか、高等学校において2022年から必履修化された「地理総合」は、GISの活用が重要な柱として設定された結果、教育現場で容易かつ有効に活用できるGISへのニーズが強くなった。本研究は、それに応えるとともに、さらにその先の地理教育の方法等を開拓したものである。