Integrated research on regional development and disaster risk reduction following the post-disaster recovery in the developing country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Makoto  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30222087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室井 研二  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (20310013)
伊賀 聖屋  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (70547075)
島田 弦  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (80410851)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然災害自然災害 / 復興 / 地域開発 / 災害リスク軽減 / 開発途上国 / 自然災害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、インドネシアにおける近年の大規模地震災害を主な事例とし、先進国等の災害事例にも適宜言及して、自然災害からの復興を社会・空間構造の変化という観点から総括し、復興後のコミュニティベースの災害リスク軽減の取り組みと、経済・土地・社会の各側面における長期的な地域開発を実態調査に即して統合的に検討することによって、開発途上国における災害脆弱性と地域開発との相互関係を明らかにする。とりわけ、復興後の地域開発が災害リスクそのものを生み出すプロセスと、リスクに対処するコミュニティのガバナンスに注目して、災害発生機構について総合的に理解し、安全・安心な地域社会づくりのありようについても議論する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study points out the process that the post-disaster recovery itself brings about new kinds of disaster risk, especially re-production of social vulnerabilities in the former disaster-affected localities, inter-related to continueing land and housing developments, increasing immigrants attracted by the economic growth in the recovery process, and declined disaster risk reduction brought about by such social changes and lacks of local social mechanism to share the experience and knowledge, mainly through the questionnaire and interview surveys in Banda Aceh Region, Indonesia that was severely devastated by the 2004 Sumatra earthquake and tsunami, comparing to the affected region of the 2011 Tohoku earthquake and tsunami.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大災害からの復興後の超長期にわたる地域・社会変動に関する経験的研究は、デビッド・エジントンによる阪神大震災後の地理的不均衡に関する研究を除いて、世界でも類例を見ない。日本の災害研究は、ハザードの自然科学的メカニズムと発災直後の災害対応といった問題に集中しており、災害を経験した地域社会において脆弱性がどのように(再)生産されるかという、災害研究の基本的な課題については全く取り組まれていなかった。本研究は、地域開発と災害リスク軽減との統合的観点からこの問題にアプローチしたものであり、日本の災害復興や防災政策に対する示唆という点でも意義がある。