A Genealogy of Nanyo Geography and its Significance for Contemporary Regional Geography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionAichi University (2020-2022)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Kohei  愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (90201988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 彰彦  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 特任研究員 (90197054)
熊谷 圭知  お茶の水女子大学, 名誉教授 (80153344)
葉 せいい  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30242332)
池口 明子  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20387905)
紺屋 あかり  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 講師 (90757593)
杉江 あい  京都大学, 文学研究科, 講師 (10786023)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords南洋 / 東南アジア / オセアニア / 地政学 / 地理教育 / 地誌 / 脱植民地化 / 台湾 / 沖縄 / パラオ / 地域研究
Outline of Research at the Start
「南洋」とは、第2次大戦前・戦中の日本で、現在の東南アジアからオセアニア島嶼部にかけての地域を指して使われた地域名称であり、当時の日本の地理学者は「南洋」に関する多くの地誌書を著した。本研究の中心的な学術的問いは、次の2つである。1)戦前・戦中の南洋地域を扱った地理学(南洋地理学)が、戦後の地誌・地域研究にどのような影響を与えたのか。そこには、いかなる連続と断絶があるのか。2)現在の日本の地理学が、こうした南洋地理学の系譜から何を学び、その教訓をどのように活かすことができるのか。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Before and during World War II, Japanese geographers wrote many geographical books on the Nanyo (South Seas). After Japan's defeat in World War II, however, the term Nanyo was replaced by Southeast Asia and Oceania, which were imported from the U.S. and Europe, and postwar research on Southeast Asia and Oceania began as if it had nothing to do with the past study on Nanyo.
This study critically examines the activities of Japanese geography that focused on Nanyo before and during the war and examines how postwar Japanese geography has changed since then. This study also examines how contemporary geographical and regional studies on Southeast Asia, Taiwan, Oceania, etc. should be newly developed, taking into account lessons learned from Nanyo Geography, the development of regional geographies after the war, and criticism of "tropical geography" in postcolonial geography in the English-speaking world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦前・戦中、地理学者によっておびただしい数の南洋を扱った書物・論文が刊行された。
しかし、これらの検討はタブー視され十分になされてこなかった。本研究は、南進論以後の「南洋地理学」を単に悪しき地政学的研究として批判的にみるだけでなく、当時の日本の地理学の学問的水準もくみ取って評価した。その結果、地政学研究において「大東亜共栄圏」という日本の勢力圏とその正当性の根拠が語られる一方,ローカルな地域や「民族」に対してはフィールドワークを欠いた自国中心的な記述・評価に支配されていること、「南洋」という地域をめぐる表象が、戦前・戦中に地誌書や地理教育の中で提示され、一定の影響力を持ったことが明らかとなった。