Constructive study on geography of child welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yui Yoshimichi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (80243525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 宏治  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (10324443)
久木元 美琴  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (20599914)
若林 芳樹  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70191723)
加茂 浩靖  日本福祉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90454412)
松岡 由佳  函館工業高等専門学校, 一般系, 講師 (60911922)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords児童福祉 / 子ども食堂 / 子どもの居場所づくり / 学習支援 / ファミリーサポート / 特別支援教育 / 子育て支援 / 保育 / こども食堂 / 学習支援事業 / 子育て広場 / 子育てサービス / 子ども広場 / 子どもの貧困 / 子育て支援事業 / 社会地理学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,子ども達の教育や保育に関して地域ごとの多様な様相を解明するために,児童福祉に関わる地域的差異を可視化することを試みる。こうした地理学的視点や方法は,児童福祉の課題解決や地域格差の解消に対して有効性を発揮することが期待できる。
研究課題の核心をなすのは,子ども達への直接的福祉事業や保護者への支援を通した子ども達への間接的福祉事業の取り組みの地域格差,あるいはローカルニーズなどの地域的事情を反映した福祉事業の適切性という学術的な問いである。これらの問いについて,児童福祉サービスの需要と供給の量的・質的な地域格差を可視化し,求められている児童福祉のあり方を明らかにしたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Child poverty measures should be tackled from both policy measures and local measures as a regional issue.Efforts for child welfare are carried out as practices by various stakeholders, such as local governments and local residents, and have the potential to develop into bottom-up regional revitalization. This research attempted to clarify the actual situation of child welfare and visualize regional disparities. In particular, we aimed to build a "geography of child welfare" by taking up regional initiatives such as local child care support base projects, children's cafeterias, learning support for children, and creating places for children to belong.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、保育施設の需給ギャップについての地域的差異をGISを用いて解明し、国際学術雑誌(GeoJournal誌)に査読論文として発表できたことである。またこれまで地理学研究で取り組まれていなかった地域の学習支援活動、子ども食堂、子育て支援施設、特別支援教育など、児童福祉に関わる多面的な取り組みについて、多様な地域を事例として実態調査を行い、査読論文等として成果を発表することができた。