Spatial Structure of the National Capital Region of Delhi: Toward the Creation of Urban Theories for Emerging Nations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tomozawa Kazuo  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 教授 (40227640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 拓也  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 准教授 (00452798)
鍬塚 賢太郎  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40346466)
宇根 義己  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (40585056)
由井 義通  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (80243525)
勝又 悠太朗  旭川市立大学, 経済学部, 助教 (80896134)
陳 林  広島大学, 現代インド研究センター, 特任助教 (40730544)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインド / デリー首都圏 / 郊外 / 産業開発 / 住宅開発 / サバルタンな都市化 / 都市化 / 経済地理学 / 新興国都市論 / デリー / 空間構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、研究代表者・分担者が有する社会経済的空間分析手法に基づいて、現代インドの大都市圏(具体的にはデリー首都圏)の空間構造、とくに郊外空間の形成と変動を究明し、それを基に新たな新興国都市論を構築することを目的とするものである。新興大国インドでは、今世紀に入って以降の高度成長により、未曾有の社会的経済的変動が生じている。それは、首都デリーのような大都市の郊外で顕著であり、建造環境、経済活動、人びとの社会生活などのあらゆる面で大きな変化が起きている。いわば郊外は高度成長に伴って現れた「新しい空間」であり、その特性を経済地理学的に明らかにする点に本研究の特色がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The National Capital Region (NCR) of Delhi is legally defined and encompasses an area larger than Hokkaido, but in reality, the areas that can be considered suburban are limited to the adjacent districts of Delhi. In these adjoining districts, large-scale industrial and residential developments are progressing according to the master plans. This study captured the actual development in Gurugram and Faridabad districts, revealing the diversity due to regional differentiation and the involvement of various stakeholders. It alson confirmed the functions of industrial activities and identified their linkages with the global economy and global value chains (GVCs). Agriculture in the neighboring districts is transitioning from traditional grain production to market-oriented activities such as poultry farming and mushroom cultivation. Subaltern urbanization is underway in rural villages surrounding areas where large-scale development has occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は新興国都市論の構築への寄与であり、デリー首都圏では州政府や企業が主導する大規模ないわば「上からの都市化」と、一般の人々の様々な自営的な活動によるサバルタンな都市化≒「下からの都市化」が進行していることを明らかにしたことである。両者が溶融する新しい空間として郊外を位置づけ、その特徴を多面的に明らかにした。
社会的には、本研究で得られた知見は、まずは高等学校の地理教科書や教材において活用可能であり、地理教育に還元可能である。また、インドとの関係は将来的にも重要性を増しているが、インドおよび首都デリーの現状および課題を正しく認識しておくことは、日本の各界にとって有益である。