| Project/Area Number |
19H01386
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Momose Hiibiki 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10271727)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠藤 匡俊 岩手大学, 教育学部, 嘱託教授 (20183022)
浅野 千恵 (村木千恵) 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00299174)
岩澤 孝子 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40583282)
松永 康佑 札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (40464391)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 北海道アイヌ / 樺太アイヌ / 北前船 / 北方交易 / アイヌ交易品・給与 / 応用人類学 / 文化の再現 / 文化教育教材 / 北方交易圏 / 樺太アイヌ文化 / 東北-北海道交易 / 樺太-北海道交易 / 文化変容 / 東北-北海道交易 / ピウスツキ コレクション / 北海道ー樺太交易 / 東北ー北海道交易 / サハリン州郷土博物館 / 樺太アイヌ婚姻圏 / 文化復興 / 北海道・東北・樺太 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、平成25~28年度科研費(挑戦的萌芽研究)「北海道・東北を中心とする北方交易圏の理論的枠組み構築のための総合的研究」(研究代表者 百瀬響、課題番号25580150)での成果を発展させ、東北・北海道の日本海沿岸地域(石狩・余市地方)・樺太における「北方交易圏」の交流の実像を通時的に明らかにする。近世から近代を通じ、東北-樺太-北海道日本海沿岸地域に存在した交易圏と婚姻圏に関して、各地域の博物館・アイヌ系住民らと連携し、物質文化・古文書・オーラルヒストリー等の史資料から、地理学・歴史学・文化人類学等諸分野の手法を用い、かつてこれらの地域に存在した交易・婚姻圏の実態を探る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A symposium was held at the Yoichi Library in Yoichi Town in 2023 to present the results. Research papers include “Extraction of Cultural Elements of Houshubashi” and “Extraction of Attusi Characteristics”, and “Changes in Ainu Labor and Household Members in Ushoro Place, Northern Hokkaido,” for Sakhalin Island and domestic research includes “Relationship between Ooyama Sake and Hokkaido,” “Traces of Donations from Ishikari at Zenpo-ji Temple, Yamagata Prefecture” and “Movements of Oinishin Fishermen in Yoichi Place at the End of Modern Period” . And a joint survey of the Sakhalin Regional .Museum(2019) in cooperation with the Sakhalin Ainu Association. In addition, we conducted a joint survey of the Sakhalin Oblast Museum (2019) in collaboration with the Sakhalin Ainu Association and the accompanying production of artwork, and “the practice of Sakhalin Ainu dance workshops,” could be linked to activities to reproduce and pass on contemporary Sakhalin Ainu culture.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
余市町立余市図書館でシンポジウムを開催し、地域住民らへの成果の還元を行った。 樺太との交易圏研究では、「奉酒箸」、「アイヌ衣装」、「北蝦夷地ウショロ場所の人口動態」、国内研究では「大山酒と北海道」、「山形県善寶寺への神社寄進」、「近世末期ヨイチ場所における追鰊漁民の動向」など、新しい知見に基づいた知見を提出した。また、樺太アイヌ協会の協働による作品制作、「樺太アイヌ舞踊ワークショップ」を行い、現代の樺太アイヌ文化の再現・継承活動につなげることができた。これらの研究・文化実践は、過去の歴史的実態の解明と現代の文化維持を行えたという意味で、一定の研究実績があげえた。