Comparative Ethnographical Study on the Dynamisme of Debt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Yutaka  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任准教授 (80726901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 智香子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10274680)
酒井 隆史  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 教授 (20343410)
河野 正治  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (20802648)
松村 圭一郎  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (40402747)
深田 淳太郎  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70643104)
箕曲 在弘  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70648659)
生駒 美樹  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 講師 (70838797)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords負債 / 人類学 / 民族誌 / 経済思想 / 社会思想
Outline of Research at the Start
人間にとり負債とは何か。本研究では、この問いの答えをアジア、アフリカ、オセアニア、ヨーロッパ諸社会の民族誌的事例を通じて探求する。現金の貸し借りであれ、恩や義務であれ、負債は人間を隷属状態におく契機ともなれば、社会結合や事業を生み出す創造的契機ともなる。経済・政治・倫理にまたがるそのプロセスを通文化的に比較研究することにより、他者に負うという経験のダイナミズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, which aims to critically overcome the horizon of cultural anthropological debt theory pioneered by D. Graeber through case studies in Asia, Africa, and Oceania, we reported on research in each field and hold general discussions through 13 study meetings. The results were published in (1) a symposium entitled “Credit and Debt in the Contemporary World from Anthropological Perspectives: Toward a ‘Human Economy’” by the Japanese Society of Cultural Anthropology in 2021, (2) a special issue of the journal “Field Plus” entitled “Debt: The Frontiers of Research” (January 2022), and (3) disseminated through the publication of the collection “Debt, Credit, and Human Economies: Anthropological Perspectives” (Ibunsha, 2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「負債(Debt)」が借金や債務などの経済的次元と同時に恩や負い目などのモラルと関わることに着目したグレーバーは、金融資本の世界史的運動が私的利益の追求という経済的動機ばかりでなく「借りたものは返さねばならない」というモラルに支えられてきたことを解明した。本科研では、こうしたグレーバーの視座を継承しつつも、各地の事例の検証から負債をあえて完済しない社会や負債の計量化を拒む社会の姿を導出し、書籍等の形で発表した。こうして負債のモラルの多元性を明らかにすると同時に、世界的な金融危機を周期的に発生させてきた非人格的な負債の暴力を批判的に再考する余地を示した点に、本科研の学術的および社会的意義がある。