Project/Area Number |
19H01389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯田 淳子 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (00368739)
川田 牧人 成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (30260110)
津村 文彦 名城大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40363882)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 呪術 / 効果 / 東南アジア / オセアニア / 文化人類学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、メンバー4名がヴァヌアツ、タイ、フィリピンにおける現地調査で得た民族誌的情報に基づき、呪術の担い手である呪者の施術が当事者たちの間で効果あるものとして受け容れられる(受け容れられない)プロセスやその社会的背景などを実証的に明らかにする。また、そうしたプロセスや社会的背景における生物医学・科学の役割や波及効果なども解明する。以上の目的を達成するために不可欠な調査は、4年間の研究期間を通じて実施してゆく。また、メンバーが個々の調査で得た情報は研究会で比較検討の対象とし、そこでの議論などを通じて形をなしてきた研究成果は2021年度以降、内外の学会発表などを通じておおやけにしてゆく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study sought to clarify how the effects of the magical practices of the practitioners are (or are not) accepted as effective by the people involved in South-east Asia and Oceania as the study area. As a result, it became clear that, in addition to the things used in the practice and the senses that are obtained through them, the role of the language used when the senses are shared socially is extremely important, and that biomedical and scientific concepts and stories occupy a certain weight in such language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、近年の文化人類学的呪術研究が取り上げてこなかった事象(生物医学・科学と呪術の関係)や問い(呪術の効果はいかなる形でリアリティをともなったものとして社会的に受容されているのか)に焦点を当てた点、および呪術の効果の社会的受容に迫る際にモノ、感覚、言葉の三者関係に着目するという従来の研究にない視点に依拠した点において、学術的独自性の高いものであった。また、そのような学術的意義だけにとどまらず、VUCA時代の現代世界に遍在する呪術的思考・実践の適切な理解にも貢献し得る点で、社会的意義も併せもつものであったと言える。