Challenge on Sustainable Development: A Study on Cpexostemce of Gold Mining Development and Subsistence Fishing in Alaska
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Hiroko  九州大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (90783829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 亮  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80466515)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords持続可能な社会 / 大規模資源開発 / 北極圏 / 生存漁労 / 先住民 / 資源開発 / 先住民族
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アメリカ合衆国アラスカ州で進行する金鉱開発のステークホルダーたちが思い描く「持続可能な社会」に向けた様々な取り組みを、民族誌学的資料に基づき検討する。同地域における金鉱開発は、雇用先の創出、小規模ビジネスの拡大など地域経済を活性化させる起爆剤として位置付けられる一方で、地域住民が伝統的に実践してきた野生動物・魚類に負の影響を与える可能性を孕むものである。地域経済の発展と「生き方」としての狩猟漁労実践の持続は、いずれも地域住民の「生活の質」を維持する上で極めて重要と言われている。そこで、本研究では金鉱開発に直接的・間接的に関与するステークホルダーを対象とした人類学的研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study ethnographically investigated efforts toward building a sustainable society, focusing on large scale natural resource development projects in southwest Alaska, USA. It examined the Donlin gold mining project, located on land owned by Indigenous people, and subsistence fishing targeting salmon, analyzing the strategies of local residents, governments, and development companies. By organizing their relationships and tracing shifts in their perspectives, it comprehensively explored the multifaceted vision of a sustainable society that people aim for amidst the preservation of ecology, culture, and livelihoods, and the pursuit of economic development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の北極圏における大規模資源開発に関する人類学的研究は、先住民を文化・社会・経済・政治的に均質な集団とみなし、彼らと政府や企業との不均衡な力関係を開発という文脈において考察する傾向にあった。本研究は、先住民という社会範疇にある個の多様性に留意しつつ、資源開発のステークホルダーの相互作用と、価値観の多様性を前提とする包括的な意思決定過程のあり方を示した。これにより、先住民が関与する天然資源開発を実態に即して、複眼的に理解することが可能となった。また、持続可能な社会の実現に向けた試みを考える際に、さまざまな示唆を含む事例を提供することができた。