Anthropological study of local perception on colonial architecture heritage from Japanese imperial era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
KAMIZURU Hisahiko  県立広島大学, 公私立大学の部局等(広島キャンパス), 教授 (50364104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 八重  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 客員研究員 (00769440)
パイチャゼ スヴェトラナ  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (10552664)
飯高 伸五  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 教授 (10612567)
永吉 守  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (20590566)
楊 小平  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 客員研究員 (30736260)
藤野 陽平  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (50513264)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植民地主義 / 大日本帝国 / 遺産 / 記憶の継承 / モノのエージェンシー / 情動 / 観光資源 / 遺産化 / 建築物 / 記憶 / コロナ / 日本認識 / 戦争 / 歴史認識 / 建築様式
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の旧外地(台湾、朝鮮半島、南洋群島、樺太、満州等)で日本統治を直接経験した世代がほぼ消滅するなか、近年、一部の地域では植民 地建築物がカフェやレストランに変貌するなど、日本統治期の遺産の意味づけが変化している。したがって、これらの地域の人々が、日本の植民地遺産といかに対峙し、歴史認識のなかに組み込んでいったのかは植民地支配のその後を考える重要な課題であり、この課題について現地調査も行い明らかにする。具体的には戦後直後「負の遺産」とされる傾向にあった日本統治期の建築物や産業施設(政庁や病院、炭鉱跡など)を対象に、人々の感情の変化や遺産化した過程、レストラン等消費文化化した理由を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Architectural and historical value are important factors in the heritagization of Japanese colonial-period buildings.However,the critical factors are each country's political situation and postwar political and economic relations with Japan.In recent years,many administrative agencies in Taiwan and South Korea have placed emphasis on cost-effectiveness and promoted the utilization of heritages for commercial purposes.Consequently,many heritages in these countries have been used as cafes and so on.For using heritages as leisure facilities,the establishment of consumer culture,the development of the tourism industry,and the need for regional branding are necessary. On the other hand,improving attractiveness to be chosen by consumers as leisure ones has been an obstacle to passing on memories of Colonial rule.
Another crucial aspect in the heritagization of colonial period buildings is the emotional appeal of their materials and atmospheres.To understand this,we must employ affect theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
台湾、韓国、中国、パラオ、サハリン、沖縄等の対日感情が如何に形成されているかを植民地統治期の建築物の遺産化の過程や現状を通じて類型化し、その差異の要因を明らかにした。当時何をしたか以上に、戦後の日本との政治的経済的関係、戦後直後の統治者と現地社会の関係、民主化の進展による社会の多元化の浸透が重要な要素であった。同時に遺産となった建築物は、一部の国で、現在、観光資源として活用されていた。だが、娯楽性の向上は植民地統治の記憶の継承を曖昧にする側面があった。遺産の消費文化の対象化には、費用対効果の発想があるが、それは遺産化した自体の価値を喪失させており、遺産のあり方に多大な影響を及ぼしていた。