Interdisciplinary research on the development of "imitation" technology and the transformation of traditional customs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Naoto  東海大学, 建築都市学部, 助教 (70803394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 陽子  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20447147)
妙木 忍  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (30718143)
山口 未花子  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 准教授 (60507151)
田村 光平  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (60725274)
安田 容子  安田女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (60726470)
山口 睦  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70547702)
大塚 直樹  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (80549486)
今石 みぎわ  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 無形文化遺産部, 主任研究員 (80609818)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords模する行為 / 模型 / 真正性 / 伝統的習俗 / 身体 / 技術 / 複製技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本、中国、ベトナム、カナダ、ヨーロッパといった各地域における模する技術の伝統的習俗、人体模型や動物の剥製などの人間や生物を模する行為、建築模型の製作や展示、考古学における3次元計測、3Dプリンタの利用といった実践的な模型世界について、建築学・考古学・民俗学・美術史・社会学・文化人類学などから学際的な検討を試み、その背後にある模する行為の意味を問い、人類の模する行為の共通点や特徴、志向性を抽出することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on a practical model world, specifically, traditional customs of imitation techniques in Japan, China, Vietnam, Canada, and Europe, including the imitation humans and living things by the production of human models and stuffed animals, the production and exhibition of architectural models, 3D measurements, and the use of 3D printers.It attempted an interdisciplinary examination including the fields of architecture, archeology, folklore, art history, sociology, human geography, and cultural anthropology.
We investigated the nature the behavior imitated, and tried to extract commonalities and characteristics of the behaviors and qualities imitated by humans.
By analyzing the act of imitation in these various societies, we found that models, which differ from the originals, actually acquire authenticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類史が始まって以来の行為である「模する行為」を広い視野で検討する学際的な研究基盤の一端が形成できた。特に、模型制作の実践まで視野に入れたことにより、モノづくりや技術の進歩といった多角的な視点から模型を扱う視角を得たことに大きな学術的意義がある。
また、各研究者が扱う模型の写真を中心にまとめた成果報告書『Homo Mimesis 人類はなぜ模するのか』の発刊を始めとして、教育現場における模型制作の実践、建築模型の制作・展示など、研究成果を写真や実物、模型制作の実践などを通して社会に分かりやすく公開できた点に本研究の社会的意義がある。