Study on the Formation and Local Rule of Wari, the First South American Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shinya  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00434605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岡 朋人  青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 准教授 (20360216)
澤藤 りかい  総合研究大学院大学, 統合進化科学研究センター, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(CPD) (50814612)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアンデス / ペルー / 考古学 / 文化人類学 / 国家 / 墓 / 人骨 / ワリ / 帝国 / 土器 / DNA / 多様性 / 地方支配
Outline of Research at the Start
南米アンデス地域に後9-10世紀に台頭した初期帝国ワリの地方支配の実態を解明し、帝国の成立と発展のメカニズムを理解する。帝国の特徴である人間集団の多様性を、土器、図像、埋葬形態などの物質文化から再構成し、それを出土人骨そのものの分析結果と比較検討する。ペルー北部高地のテルレン=ラ・ボンバ遺跡の発掘調査を実施する。他に計5遺跡の出土人骨、動物骨を対象とし、形態学的分析、同位体分析、DNA分析を行う。ワリ帝国期における統一性の強化と多様性の増加という一見矛盾するように思われる特徴を、同一メカニズムの異なった側面の現れとしてモデル化し、人類史における帝国の成立と展開に関する理論的考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Wari Empire developed in the Andean region of South America during 8 to 10 centuries. The capital was Wari, located in the southern central highlands of Peru, and its rule extended to the Cajamarca region in the northern highlands of Peru. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the reality of the local rule of the Wari Empire based on excavated data from archaeological sites in the Cajamarca region.
The Terlen-La Bomba site is a Wari Empire site located in the middle basin of the Jequetepeque River. The first excavation at this site was conducted in 2019 and the second in 2022. Several tombs and accompanying artifacts were identified. At the same time, morphological and DNA analyses of human remains excavated from the El Palacio site, a site from the Wari Empire period, were conducted to understand indicators of the diversity of the Wari Empire's membership.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先スペイン期最後の15-16にインカ帝国が台頭し、スペイン人により征服されたことは世界的事実である。しかしなぜインカ帝国が急速に拡張することが可能であったのか、など不明な点は多い。本研究ではインカ帝国の祖型とされる8-10世紀に台頭したワリ帝国の地方支配の実態を明らかにした。インカ帝国と同様に多民族国家であり、土器や埋葬形態などに多様性が認められることが明らかとなった。インカ帝国は一夜にして出現したのではなく、アンデス文明の長い発展プロセスの結果として理解できる。