Project/Area Number |
19H01397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野林 厚志 国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 教授 (10290925)
田本 はる菜 成城大学, 文芸学部, 専任講師 (20823800)
松岡 格 獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40598413)
岡田 紅理子 ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (70802502)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 台湾 / 原住民族 / 先住民族 / 近現代史 / アーカイブ / 生活変容 / 物質文化 / 写真 / 台湾近現代史 / 台湾原住民族 / 「原住民運動」前史 / 生活世界 / 社会環境史 / 写真アーカイブズ / 写真アーカイブ / 写真資料 / 原住民運動 / 台湾現代史 / アーカイブス / アーカイブズ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、台湾で「原住民族」と呼ばれるオーストロネシア語族系先住諸民族が1980年代半ばに社会運動「原住民運動」を開始する以前、1960-80年代前半の社会環境史およびそこでの彼ら自身による生活世界の調整・再構築をめぐる諸実践について明らかにすることを目的とする。その手がかりとして日本の研究者が同時期に現地で撮影した写真資料をデジタルアーカイブ化して用い、かつ現地の人々が保持する写真をも参照しながら、当時のオーラルヒストリーを集積する。現地調査は台湾の研究者との共同で実施する。そしてこの成果を「アーカイブス人類学」の研究モデルとして提示するとともに、学術資料と研究成果の社会還元を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on the period from the 1960s to the first half of the 1980s, which is the prehistory of the social movement called the "Yuanzhumin Yundong" (Indigenous movement) launched in the mid-1980s by Taiwan's Austronesian indigenous peoples. To explore the transformation and practice of everyday life of the indigenous peoples during this period, we set life, livelihood, land use, craft, Christianity, and language as each issue and conducted research using previous research materials and various archives. As a result, it is becoming clear that changes in the life and society of indigenous peoples were caused by complex interplay of various actors, including state power, policy, technology, neighboring Han Chinese, character expression, tourists, Christian missionaries, and the Bible. And the outlines of these specific aspects are becoming clarified. These results were presented at the international conference in Taiwan, in addition to academic papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「原住民運動」前史にあたる原住民族現代史の研究は、政治的タブーも関係し従来少なく、機密文書の公開が進んだ近年に端緒についた。本研究は人類学的観点から当該年代の生活の変容の一端を明らかにしたが、これは「原住民運動」の成立要件の解明に繋がるという意義をもつ。また、アジアで多文化主義政策を先駆的に実現した台湾における原住民族現代史の経験を具体的に明らかにした本研究は、他地域における先住民族の権利回復への道筋や多文化主義実現を考究する研究の参照材料となり得る。また、日本の研究者が当該年代に収集した写真を含む学術資料をアーカイブ化、書籍化したが、これは現地を含む社会一般への成果還元という意義をもつ。