Ethnographic research to explore the crisis of childbirth from the perspectives of medicine, the female body and lives of children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
Yasui Manami  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (40309513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 誠之  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30644794)
中本 剛二  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (50724720)
伏見 裕子  大阪公立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60747492)
澤野 美智子  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 准教授 (00759376)
松岡 悦子  奈良女子大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10183948)
倉田 誠  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30585344)
木村 正  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90240845)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords妊娠 / 出産 / 産科医療 / 流産・死産 / エスノグラフィー / ナラティブ / 思いがけないお産 / 口唇裂・口蓋裂 / 妊娠、出産 / 流産、死産 / 不育症 / 妊娠・出産 / グリーフケア / 流産・死 産 / 妊娠 出産 / フィールドワーク / ナラティヴ研究 / 病院 / 口唇裂、口蓋裂 / 女性の身体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、現代の妊娠・出産・産後を危機的状況にあると捉え、医療、女性の身体、子供の命といったさまざまな切り口から、妊娠・出産・産後の現状を総合的に解明することである。現状を変えていくための処方箋を提示する、緊急を要した実践・応用人類学の研究と位置づけられる。現代の妊娠・出産・産後の現状をインタビューも含めた文化人類学の参与観察によって解明し、エスノグラフィーを作成する点に特徴がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today, 99% of births in Japan take place in medical facilities and "giving birth in a hospital or clinic" is the norm. In order to clarify how pregnancy and childbirth are conducted at medical facilities in today's advanced reproductive medicine, we conducted a series of observations at hospitals and interviews with expectant mothers and their families. A total of 99 women and their families were interviewed, for a total of 120 interviews, which included "unexpected births" such as miscarriages, stillbirths, and neonatal deaths, pregnancies and childbirth during the COVID-19 pandemic, as well as abortions. Based on the research findings, we conducted a workshop for obstetricians, nurses, midwives, and other healthcare professionals, where we presented and received many useful comments on whether there is sufficient communication between healthcare professionals and the women and their families who have visited the hospital for childbirth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、「病院やクリニックで産む」のが当たり前となった現在、これらの医療施設での妊娠、出産、中絶や流産、死産、新生児死といった「思いがけないお産」などの現状がなかなか把握できない中で、その一端を伝えることができた点にある。それに基づき、出産を「分娩」という医療施設の中での一つの出来事として捉えるのではなく、女性のライフサイクル全体を視野に含めて捉えることの重要性を指摘した。
また研究成果の社会的意義は、リプロダクティブ・ヘルス・ライツが確立され、出産するのかしないのか、するとしたらいつどのようにするのか、女性たちは自ら決定できることを、改めて問い直す契機を提供できた点にある。