Project/Area Number |
19H01399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
Niwa Norio 国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 教授 (60510146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 誠 東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (10771826)
渡辺 文 同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 助教 (30714191)
風間 計博 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (70323219)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | レジリエンス / 少数民族 / オセアニア / 移民 / ネットワーク / 紛争 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究期間のはじめに、図書館及び関係省庁に所蔵されている少数民族に関係する基礎的なデータを精査したうえで、ポスト紛争期における少数民族の対応についてフィールド調査を行う。紛争後のレジリエンスとしてホスト社会との関係の再構築、あるいは海外ネットワークの活用の実態について解き明かす。後者は、グローバルな移民ネットワークによる国際的な影響力の行使も聞き取り調査する。研究メンバーによって集められたデータをもとに4年間議論を重ねることで、レジリエンスが現代社会にもつ可能性の検討を通じてその概念としての意義を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed the resilience of post-conflict societies in the case of ethnic minorities in Oceania. It comparatively analyzed interethnic relations through indigenous-migrant intermarriage, the growing presence of immigrants in the context of expanding global networks, and the changing ethnic identities influenced by these relations. In addition to a review of the literature in the humanities and social sciences on resilience, Fiji was selected as the primary case study site, with ethnic minorities in Fiji, their home countries, and the major Oceania countries to which they have re-migrated as field research sites. Findings suggest that there are differences in strategies for repairing post-conflict relationships depending on the degree of proficiency in indigenous Fijian culture and the degree of intimacy of everyday relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
紛争後の社会において、いかに争いの当事者が和解できるか。あるいは過去の遺恨を再燃させることなく、関係の維持を図るのかというのは国家間や民族間の対立では基本的な問題点である。本研究では、移民/先住民、グローバル化/土着化という相対立する幅の中で、具体的な人々の行動というミクロな分析からどのようにレジリエンスを試みているかを解き明かした。グローバル化されたヒトの移動は、難民・移民問題、それと相関して生起する排外主義的な動きなど多くの現代的課題を生み出しているが、本研究成果であるオセアニアの少数民族の事例分析を敷衍することで、示唆的な多文化共生への経験的な分析を行うことができる。