Social Behavior of Cultural Heritage: An Applied-Anthropological Study of Heritage in Eastern Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Iida Taku  国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 教授 (30332191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花渕 馨也  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (50323910)
梅屋 潔  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80405894)
中村 亮  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40508868)
鈴木 英明  国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 准教授 (80626317)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords世界遺産 / 無形文化遺産 / コミュニティ / 文化伝承 / 実践 / 価値 / グローバル化 / 文化遺産 / 東アフリカ / ローカルな価値 / グローバルな価値
Outline of Research at the Start
東部アフリカに位置する4ヶ国において、広義における世界文化遺産の効用やそれをめぐる葛藤などを民族誌的に記述し、それぞれの性格を浮き彫りにするための比較分析をおこなう。また、人間関係をとり結んだり分断したりするという文化遺産の社会的性格をふまえたうえで、研究者の役割などにも留意しつつ、人びとが互いの文化遺産をとおして連帯感を涵養するための条件を明らかにする。たんに事象を観察するだけでなく、異なる国(地域)の文化遺産の情報を意図的に呈示して反応をひき出すという「野外実験」もおこない、閉鎖的な地域主義(ナショナリズム)でなく開かれたコミュニティを築くための方途を確定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study proposed three approaches: (1) participatory observation and ethnographic description of cultural heritage based on each sociocultural contexts, (2) comparative analysis of multiple cultural heritage sites with different sociocultural contexts, and (3) “field experiments” that intentionally distribute information among multiple sociocultural contexts. The first two approaches (1) and (2) were demonstrated and discussed in a session “Local Values of Heritage in Africa” at the 2020 Congress of the Society for Critical Heritage Studies (London). This session was organized by the members as well as invited researchers from Switzerland and Uganda. Although the approach (3) could not be fully implemented due to the pandemic, an ethnographic film was produced based on a video clips which IIDA recorded in Madagascar. It was screened at several international film festivals.
https://www.r.minpaku.ac.jp/heritage/project/en/publications.html
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すでに出版したHeritage Practice in Africa では、個々の社会文化的コンテクストをふまえた文化遺産の記述をおこなった。また、編集中のRevisiting Nara: Authentic Change in Intangible Cultural Heritage ではアフリカ以外の地域の事例報告もふまえ、変化していく文化遺産に関する合意を得るための必要条件を論じ、ローカルな価値観の尊重を指摘した。このことは、日本の文化財保護法(1950年)が制定されて四半世紀が経過しようとしている現在、あらためて文化遺産の価値と社会的位置づけを考えなおすうえで重要である。