| Project/Area Number |
19H01402
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2020-2022) Hokkaido University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Taguchi Masaki 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (20206931)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 健 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70437185)
粟辻 悠 関西大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50710597)
大月 康弘 一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (70223873)
西川 洋一 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 名誉教授 (00114596)
小川 浩三 専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (10142671)
小林 繁子 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (20706288)
鈴木 直志 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90301613)
佐藤 雄基 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00726573)
新田 一郎 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40208252)
櫻井 英治 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80215681)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 専門家 / 前近代 / 比較 / 国制史 / 西洋 / 日本 / 法律家 / 軍人 / ドイツ / 近世 / 分国法 / 法史学 / コミュニケーション / 軍事 / 異端審問 / 歴史家 / 弁論家 / 公証人 / 裁判官 / 室町幕府 / 長崎奉行所 / 中国 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、現代世界において一方でますます必要性を増しつつ他方で問題も生み出している専門家を適切に位置付けるための歴史的基礎を提供すべく、専門家から出発する新しいタイプの比較国家史研究を通じて各時代・地域の全体秩序の特徴を把握することをめざす。そのために、選び出された時代・場所における各種の専門家について、彼らを取り巻く「環境」、すなわち権力者、素人、同種の専門家、異種の専門家との関係を全体秩序の構成要素としてとらえ、それらを規範と制度、構造、コミュニケーションとパフォーマンスの三つの次元を考慮して分析する。またドイツおよび中国の研究者との交流を通じて研究の幅を広げ、成果を海外に発信する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project investigated various sorts of experts in the selected places and times in order to offer historical foundations for the adequate locating experts in the actual world. The project studied the relations of experts with authorities, laymen, the same kinds of experts, and another sorts of experts and considered three dimensions, namely norm and institution, structure, and communication and performance. About the West the project presented historical instances of experts on trial and law and another experts such as tax collectors, the military and soldiers, and historians with the background of the constitutional history. About Japan this research treated mainly trial and law in the Middle Ages and suggested differences to the situation of experts in the West.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歴史研究の各分野で従来個別に扱われてきた諸対象を、本研究は「専門家」という視角からとらえて比較検討するとともに、「専門家」以外の他の要素との関係を精査してコンテクストの中で「専門家」を理解しようとした。広い時代と分野にまたがるこのような研究は他に類を見ないもので、「専門家」の歴史的理解を深化させた。 専門家は現代世界において一方で必要不可欠な存在としてさまざまな場面で登場しているが、他方で特に日本では専門家集団の閉鎖性や政治権力との間の透明性を欠く関係が指摘されることもある。本研究が提供する幅広い歴史的検討結果は、現代における専門家のありかたを考える際に、重要な出発点を提供しうるであろう。