Mutual Surveillance and Decentralized Sanctions: Legal Consciousness of the Information Network Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Ichiro  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00233510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 秀吾  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (70330008)
徐 行  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (30580005)
郭 薇  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (80733089)
山本 龍彦  慶應義塾大学, 大学院法務研究科(三田), 教授 (90440370)
町村 泰貴  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (60199726)
池田 公博  京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (70302643)
米田 雅宏  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00377376)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords相互監視 / 社会的制裁 / 炎上 / インターネット / 表現の自由 / プロバイダ責任 / プラットフォーム / 分散的制裁 / 生ける法 / 法意識 / 情報社会 / ネットワーク社会 / 法秩序
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ツイッターやフェイスブックに投稿された愚行に関するいわゆる「炎上」に見られるように、近時ネット上で頻繁に見られるようになっている私人間の相互監視と過激な制裁行動を実証的に分析し、個人の自由やプライバシーや適正な手続といった国家法の理念から乖離した一般人の法意識を明らかにする。現代のネットワーク社会において人々が抱いている秩序意識の構造を解明することで、人権を基軸とした法の理念と安全や道義性を重んじる社会の規範意識とを適切にすり合わせることのできる新しい国家法の役割を示すことができる。情報通信技術が高度に発達した現代社会における法の位置付けを再考する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the discourse of spontaneous mutual surveillance and decentralized social sanctions among citizens, which frequently occur in contemporary Japanese society, in the Internet space, and elucidated the legal consciousness of the people behind them. The results revealed that the frequency of online "flames" is increasing while their contents are becoming more extreme, i.e., members of society are consciously and intentionally carrying out attacks via the Internet as a means of implementing sanctions that are more efficient and effective than state legal sanctions. There we find an active consciousness that short-circuits a certain sense of justice to effective sanctions by confidently circumventing or using the law in combination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いわゆるネット炎上については、それによる名誉毀損やヘイトスピーチ、ひいては各種の人権侵害への法的対応の必要性と、ネット空間における言論、思想の自由とのバランシングという形で、法学者により論じられている。今回の研究が見出したのは、他者の非違行為を瞬時に炎上させ、故意に苛酷な制裁を科し続ける人々における、確信犯的な意識である。法制度は制裁に資するときのみ援用され、それ以外は端的に無視される。本研究は法システムの根源的な相対化が現実化しつつあることを法学界に示すものである。