Comparative law and evaluation on the economic law reforms in Asian market reform countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yuka  神戸大学, 社会システムイノベーションセンター, 教授 (10291981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川畑 康治  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (10273806)
栗田 誠  白鴎大学, 法学部, 教授 (20334162)
飯 考行  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (40367016)
大川 謙蔵  摂南大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40582771)
川嶋 四郎  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (70195080)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords法整備支援 / 市場経済化 / 経済法制改革 / アジア法 / 法と開発 / 比較法 / 経済法制 / アセアン諸国法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1980年代末に開始して30年を迎えるアジアの市場経済化諸国の経済法制改革を対象に、国際開発機関や先進諸国が実施した「法整備支援」の検証を意図する。第一に実定的な比較法的分析により制度選択の特徴を分析し、第二このようにして得られた各国制度の相違点を変数として、社会経済的影響について評価を行い、もって外来モデルの介入のもとで行われる法制改革の影響・功罪を検証する。最終的に、植民地法に遡るアジア地域の法変化の歴史的時間軸のなかに、各国の法制改革の現状を位置づけ、今後への課題を予測し、また該当諸国に関与する日本を含む先進国ドナーの法整備支援のありかたについて実践的な提言を意図する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study purported to identify the legal as well as socio-economic changes as the of international donors' legal assistance to the Asian countries in the process of socialist market reform since the late 1980s, with a focus on economic law. The major findings include the tendency of recipient countries in responding to the pressure of "legal transplant" by international development agencies by simply introducing the required legislations, mostly based on the investor-friendly legal model imposed by such donors, without making sufficient efforts to improve the legal basis such as procedural rules and administrative guidelines, while the accumulation of case law to clarify the legal provisions is rarely expected, but the increase of legal basis for administrative intervention is observed within the logic of environmental & social considerations. Increase of social disputes is obvious as the investment promoted, implying the failure of legal system to bring about remedies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、1970年代以降の米国批判法学による「法と開発」研究が提起した法整備支援の問題性を、1990年代以降のいわゆる「第二次法と開発運動」が克服できているかを問う国際的な研究潮流に連なり、対象諸国の法制改革の実定的内容に立ち入った比較法的分析、およびその社会的経済的な影響評価について開発経済学との連携を行う点に学術的な新規性がある。本研究の成果はまた、日本ODAをはじめとする国際的ドナーの法整備支援に対する改善提言として発信し、該当国の法の自立性の強化と社会紛争に縮減に資する社会的意義がある。