East Asian Modern Law and Related Sciences Network and Human Resource Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
LEE YOUNGMEE  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (00449109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 達也  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (00581208)
三田 剛史  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (00624107)
村上 一博  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (10212250)
土屋 光芳  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(和泉), 研究推進員(客員研究員) (20197726)
高田 幸男  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (90257121)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアジア人留学生 / 日本留学 / 近代法学 / 人材育成 / 学的系譜 / 留学経験 / 人的基盤 / 留学生史 / 留学生の時期区分 / 近代法学ネットワーク / 留学生の種類 / 校友会 / アジア留学生 / 東アジアの近代法学ネットワーク / 東アジアの日本留学 / 九州大学文書館 / 台湾文化協会 / 韓国調査 / アジアにおける校友ネットワーク / 朝鮮総督府 / 中国の留学教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中国・韓国・台湾・東南アジアから日本に渡った留学生を媒体とする日本と東アジア・東南アジア諸地域との学的系譜、人的基盤を明らかにすることにより、19世紀末から20世紀前半の東アジア・東南アジアの近代化過程に与えた日本の影響の全貌解明をめざすものである。
そのため留学生の動向に注目し、日本でどのような学問を修め、どのような人的基盤を形成し(留学経験)、それが帰国後の活動とどう相関するのかを追及する。留学経験という概念を用い、法学、教育学、経済学、政治学、歴史学、アーカイブ学など学際的アプローチを試みることで、多面的な成果が得られると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to shed light on the full extent of Japan's influence on the modernization process in East Asia and Southeast Asia from the late 19th century to the early 20th century by clarifying the academic lineage and human foundation between Japan and the regions of East Asia and Southeast Asia, mainly focusing on law, which was an essential academic field in establishing modern nations. The focus here is on the activities of students from China, Korea, Taiwan, and Southeast Asia (Asian students) who "studied" and "spread" information about modern Japan, and then "operated and practiced" it in East Asia and Southeast Asia after returning home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の諸科学の発展が大日本帝国のアジアへの拡張と不可分の関係にあったことについては最近の研究ですでに明らかにされたが、主眼はどこまでも「日本の学知」であった。そこで本研究は、そうした観点を乗り超え、アジア諸国における相互交流、相互影響関係の観点から学的系譜について明確にした。このことが学術的意義としてあげられる。