Comparative study about the role and the limit of the law which can be put under the Chinese authoritarian regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ken  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (80226505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清末 愛砂  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00432427)
宮畑 加奈子  広島経済大学, 教養教育部, 教授 (20441503)
徐 行  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (30580005)
櫻井 次郎  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (40362222)
宇田川 幸則  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80298835)
岡 克彦  名古屋大学, 法政国際教育協力研究センター, 教授 (90281774)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国法 / 権威主義体制 / 抑圧的法 / 自律的法 / 台湾 / 韓国 / シンガポール / 法道具主義 / 白色テロ / 市場的発展 / 移行期の正義 / 新型コロナウィルス / 国家安全法 / 悪法 / 政治の道具 / 習近平体制 / 以法治国 / 法の支配 / 民主化 / 台湾法 / 韓国法 / シンガポール法 / コロナ対策 / 一国二制度
Outline of Research at the Start
「競争的国家資本主義経済+非競争的超権威主義政治」というカップリングのもと、「抑圧的法」が支配する中国にあって、制度的複合体としての法が、現実にいかなる役割を果たしているか、そしてそれにはいかなる現実的意義があり、また限界があるのかを明らかにする。「自律的法」ないし「応答的法」へ移行、変容するための条件ないし可能性について以下二つの視角から検討する。一つは文化的伝統が類似する東アジア3国の権威主義法との比較であり、もう一つは中国法内部に萌芽的に生じつつある「自律的法」生成の胎動に対する分析である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Law in contemporary China is approaching the repressive law typical of totalitarian states and is losing the signs of a transition to autonomous law that was partially seen by the 2010s. This stands out in comparison to Taiwan, South Korea, and now Singapore, which were under authoritarian regimes. Law and politics have become closely integrated, and law has become a flexible tool for consolidating power, protecting authority, safeguarding privileges, and ensuring comity. Furthermore, law has become a medium that commands compliance with the moral code set by power, and is the furthest removed from the “rule of law,” which, on the contrary, questions the legal answerability of power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
整備が進む中華人民共和国の法にいかなる意義があるのか、それは比較法的、歴史的にいかなる特色があるのか、質的な特異点は何かを明らかにした。これにより中国法の存在意義をが、権威主義的政治秩序の維持者の役割にほぼ占領され、法や司法自体の独自の意義を失いつつあることが分かった。政治と結びついた法は道徳的な強化や同調を強要するための道具ともなることで、法の道徳主義的傾向も強まっている。法を政治や道徳的背景から切り離し、それ自体が自律的な存在であるかのような認識では、法の本質を見失わせることにもなりかねい。これは今後の中国法研究、権威主義体制下での法の比較に有益な視座を提供する。