Transnational Diffusion and Evolution of Legal Norms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Tamaruya  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (70323623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大林 啓吾  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (70453694)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords法の伝播 / 憲法 / 信認法 / 表現の自由 / プロセス理論 / トランスナショナル・ロー / 信託法 / 法の伝播と変容 / トランスナショナルな法 / 生ける法 / フィデューシャリー法 / ガバナンス / 民主過程 / 憲法と尊厳 / 信託 / フィデューシャリー / 財産管理・財産承継 / コロナ感染症 / 移民政策 / 司法審査 / 比較法 / パブリックフォーラム
Outline of Research at the Start
今日の法秩序は、各国の内部では完結せず、国と国の関係を前提とした国際法でも規律しきれるものではない。国境を超えた法の展開は、国家の立法・行政・司法を通じた法の定立・執行・裁判に加え、市民やNGOの社会活動、企業や市場のプレーヤーの経済活動の中でのインフォーマルな規範形成をふまえて初めて理解できる。本研究は、その規範形成のメカニズムを、移民・団体のガバナンス・憲法規範など具体的なテーマから検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted cross-disciplinary research on the international diffusion and transformation of law and norms, ranging from private law of trusts, corporate governance, and non-profits, to public law of constitutional law and administrative regulations including infectious disease control. We were able to advance our research not only on the traditional framework of legal transplants and the comparative laws of donor and recipient countries, but also on the dynamics of transnational legal transformation in light of the interrelationships among multiple countries and regions. We were able to deepen our research and publish our findings by organizing and participating in conferences bringing together many overseas researchers on themes such as transnational trust law, Asia-Pacific trust law, and comparative political process theory. Through these processes, we were able to examine the role of Japanese law in global issues and publish our findings internationally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の比較法は、比較対象となる国々も英米独仏に限らず、幅広いコモン・ロー、大陸諸国、さらにグローバル・サウスの諸国も包含する必要がある一方で、法分野も多様化・専門化が著しい。そうした中で本研究では、比較法研究者と憲法を中心とした実定法研究者が協力し、またそれぞれの人脈を生かした国内外の研究者との共同研究を展開し、トランスナショナルな法の変容という比較を進めてゆくことができた。国際的な法の展開についてその複雑さと多層性を取り込んだ研究をすることができるとともに、日本法の国際的な法秩序形成における意義・役割を問い直す試みを、邦語・英語の両面で展開できたことは極めて意義が大きかったと考えている。