| Project/Area Number |
19H01409
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松村 良之 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (80091502)
池田 清治 北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20212772)
長谷川 真里 東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10376973)
前田 智彦 名城大学, 法学部, 教授 (10292806)
森 大輔 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 准教授 (40436499)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 法的社会化 / 社会調査 / 追試 / 契約意識 / 法心理学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,法的社会化の概念を手掛かりに,日本人の契約についての法意識の形成と変容の過程を実証研究に基づいて再構成する.とくに近年の電子商取引等による契約方法の変化が法的社会化に与える影響に着目する.この研究により,これまで不十分であった契約に関する世代間の法的社会化の動態についての学術的データが蓄積される.そしてその知見は,日本人の実際の法意識と法制度の乖離を考慮した契約法を将来的に設計することに,学際的な視点から資するであろう.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study empirically examines Japanese attitudes toward contracts in mainly two ways. First, we conducted a survey in 2022 and compared it with two previous surveys ("the 1976 survey" and "the 2005 survey") to clarify the changes in people's attitudes toward contracts over time. The 1976 survey, the starting point of this study, was a social survey led by Chikio Hayashi. The 1976 survey focused on flexibility, naive morality, and strict-punishment orientation as social norms underlying attitudes toward laws and legal systems, which were continued in the 2022 survey to examine changes in these norms. Second, the characteristics of people's and consumer's psychology and behavior regarding contracts were clarified using scenario experiments and a collective survey.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,従来,日本において法律論を中心に理解されていた契約の概念に対し,実証的な知見を提供したという意味で学術的な意義がある.とくに本研究では,契約の締結および適用に関して,消費者である一般人の態度の特徴や状況から受ける影響について明らかにし,消費者保護政策を講じるために必要な実証的なデータ・情報を提供することができた.その意味で,実務的・社会的意義も大きい.また契約の帰結として生じる所有権についても取り上げ,それに対する人びとの態度を明らかにしたことにより,従来の法解釈学研究に対して学術的な貢献をすることができた.