Establishment of law for the development of living infrastructure to revitalize diverse community lifestyles in a society with a declining population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2022-2023)
Hokkaido University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Ryuichi  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (60239994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大田 直史  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (20223836)
中嶋 直木  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 准教授 (20733992)
岸本 太樹  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90326455)
亘理 格  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (30125695)
高村 学人  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (80302785)
深澤 龍一郎  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50362546)
米田 雅宏  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00377376)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人口減少 / 持続可能性 / 地域社会 / 住民サービス / 公共施設 / 環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,人口減少社会において住民がそこで暮らしたいと思える多様な地域生活を再生するための法政策を提示する。具体的には,①住民サービスの格差をなくし,②環境を中心としたまちづくりもすすめ,③老朽化しつつある公共施設の適切な管理を行う法政策を考えている。
そのため,本研究では,①メンバーが3つの研究班に分かれて,従来の法政策の理論的に検討し,②国内外の地域調査を通じて,これまでの法政策の限界を明らかにし,新しい法政策の手がかりを得る。③「人口減少社会において多様性のある地域生活を再生するための生活基盤整備法政策」をまとめ,社会に向けて発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to construct a new law and policy for the development of living infrastructure based on the perspectives of (1) networking of resident services, (2) green community development, and (3) risk management of public facilities in order to revitalize diverse community life in a society with a declining population.
Through this research, in addition to giving a lecture on the theme of "The Possibilities and Limitations of the Theory of Sustainability in a Shrinking Society" (2019), and publishing papers on "A Jurisprudence Approach to the Infrastructure that Supports 'Life'" and "Formation of an Environmental City through Green Infrastructure" (2022) in the journal "Infrastructure and Law", the Hokuriku Shinkansen Extension Issue, the Okinawa Henoko Base Problem, Papers on participation in a shrinking society were presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少社会に伴う問題は、今なお解決されていない。この点につき、「住民がそこで暮らしたいと思えるような多様性のある地域生活を再生する」という本研究の目的は、ともすれば、短期的な視点で解決しようとする政策ではなく、長期的な視点に立ち、しかも、多くの市民が理解・同意できるような目的を示したものとして、今後の政策が目指すべき指針となりうる。また、本研究は、これまでとられた人口減少政策の意義と課題を踏まえた上で、新たな政策(例えば、みどりの政策)をも提示し、しかも、これらの政策を総合的にすすめていこうとするものであり、ともすれば、自治体間での住民の奪い合いになっている現在の政策の代替政策になりうる。