| Project/Area Number |
19H01416
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05030:International law-related
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
櫻田 嘉章 甲南大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 特別研究員 (10109407)
道垣内 正人 早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (70114577)
北澤 安紀 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (70286615)
井上 泰人 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90961748)
種村 佑介 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80632851)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 国際私法 / 国際私法学 / 国際法学 / 民事法学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,現代の日本の国際私法の基礎が形成された萌芽期(江戸時代末期の日本の開国以降,法例(明治31年法律第10号)の立法がされた前後の時期)の日本の国際私法の全容を解明することを目的とする。中心的には,法例の起草者の一人であった穂積陳重所蔵の文書(以下「穂積文書」という。)の法例関係部分を解読し,従来不分明であった明治31年法例の各条文の成立の経緯・基礎となった議論を解明する。また,開国以降の日本の国際私法に関する議論・明治31年法例立法後のハーグ国際私法会議への日本の加盟に関する議論についても,外交史料等の分析に基づき,明治31年法例立法との関連性を含め,検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have completed the reprinting of Hozumi Chenshige's handwritten documents relating to the process of enactment of HOREI [Act on General Rules for Application of Laws] enacted in 1898, which includes Japanese Private International Law rules. By examining the contents of each document, we clarified matters that had remained unclear regarding the drafting process of HOREI. In addition, by studying the academic literature on private international law in the nascent period (especially literature written by Japanese scholars), we clarified the genealogy and thought system of Japanese private international law studies at that period. Furthermore, we discovered Dutch diplomatic documents in the National Archive of the Netherlands concerning Japan's accession to the Hague Conference on Private International Law, which were previously unknown.This discovery enabled us to complete our preparations for a full-fledged study of the issue in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、穂積文書によって明治31年法例の起草の経緯を明らかにすると共に当時の日本人研究者の国際私法に関する思考体系を分析することによって、日本の国際私法の歴史を明らかにすることで、現在の法の適用に関する通則法を中心とする日本の国際私法について、歴史的経緯を踏まえた分析を可能とするという学術的意義を有する。また、オランダ公文書館での外交文書の新発見は、萌芽期における日本の国際私法の発展・展開について日本の外交との関係での分析を進展させるものであり、日本の歴史における国際私法の社会的実在を明らかにするという学術的意義を有する。