Comprehensive research on the construction of legal infrastructure based on international standards for the protection of human rights of the migrant workers and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Human Rights Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAKUSHIJI Kimio  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, 登録チーム7, 客員研究員 (50144613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂元 茂樹  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 所長 (20117576)
小畑 郁  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (40194617)
北村 泰三  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (30153133)
徳川 信治  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (60280682)
戸田 五郎  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (90207580)
西井 正弘  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (60025161)
飛田 雄一  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (70776913)
古屋 哲  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (90460659)
前田 直子  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (80353514)
水島 朋則  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (60434916)
有江 ディアナ  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 専任研究員 (50816527)
杉木 志帆 (杉木 史帆)  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (00713033)
内田 晴子  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (20781165)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords移住労働者 / 国連移住労働者権利条約 / 出入国管理政策 / 在留資格 / 人の国際移動 / 特定技能 / 国際労働条約 / 在留管理 / 出入国管理制度 / 入国管理政策 / 在留資格「特定技能」
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバリゼーションが進み「人の国際移動」が多様化・複雑化・大規模化する中で、移動プロセスや移動先での人権問題は国際社会の懸案事項となっており、新たな国際基準が検討・策定・実施されている。日本では2019年度より新たな出入国・在留管理体制が導入され、さらなる外国人労働者の受入れが意図されているが、これまでの実態として多様な外国人労働者に対する人権保障が不十分であったことをふまえ、「移住労働者とその家族」という枠組みで国際的な人権保護基準に基づく受入れのために、どのような法的基盤を整備する必要があるのかを、とくに地方公共団体の機能という視点を含めて総合的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the research period, there were 22 study meetings (with 29 presentations), 8 international workshops (with 11 presentations), and 1 international symposium (with 7 presentations, both in-person and online) as collaborative efforts in addition to individual research. Research topics included the implementation status of international instruments related to migrant workers, such as the International Convention on the Rights of Migrant Workers, ILO Conventions, and Economic Partnership Agreements; the historical transition and challenges of Japan's foreign labor acceptance policy and immigration management system; the current status and issues related to education and health at the local level arising as a result of an increased number of foreign national residents. The project resulted in 49 papers, 7 books, and 19 conference presentations on these topics, and preparations are underway for publishing a book on the project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の出入国管理・外国人労働者受入制度、ならびに難民保護制度が大きな転換期にある中、研究成果の概要欄で示した諸成果は、人の国際移動に伴う人権の保護について、国連人権諸条約やILO諸条約といった国際法文書の起草と実施に関する研究を中心としつつも、移民・労働政策の歴史的推移、アジア諸国との経済協定等との関係、日本の出入国及び在留管理制度に関する他の研究分野の社会科学研究の成果を採り入れて、日本の社会特に地方公共団体等が移住労働者及びその家族の受け入れに伴い直面してきている問題に、国際人権保障の理論的な課題を指摘するだけでなく、地方公共団体など地域社会が取り組むべき実践的な課題をも解明している。